• Husbands name wrong on marriage certificate

Hi, 

We got married in feb 2015 in mumbai in the bandra court. My husbands name On the marriage certificate doesn't have his middle name so it says ac instead of abc. It's also his fault because his school certificates, drivers licence, voter id had either spelling mistakes or the middle name missing and he never bothered writing his full name. While making his passport we finally managed to get an affidavit done for his name as all his documents had different names. Managed to get his passport. And have managed to change it in important document like pan card, bank records, etc. I now want to make my passport and insert his name under spouse but his name has the middle name missing im the marriage certificate and hence i am Having to make an affidavit of marriage instead. This is going to be a constant issue specially in providing proof of marriage to go abroad for work where affidavits don't work. Is there any way that the name on the marriage certificate be rectified with fresh documents provided given we have his name change affidavit as well as pan card and passport with full and correct names. All i am hearing is not possible. How do we solve this issue for good.
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
your husband  has to visit the office of registrar of marriages and make an application to rectify the error in his  name in marriage certificate 

2) enclose documentary evidence in his  possession that reflects full  and correct name 

3) iff registrar refuses you would need court orders to correct the name in marriage certificate 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23371 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have to apply to registrar of marriages for rectification of error in the marriage certificate. The application has to have all the proofs of identity of your husband as annexures. Ordinarily, in such cases the rectification is allowed by the registrar unless there is inordinate delay in applying for rectification.

2. If the registrar does not allow the rectification of error then you will have to seek appropriate orders from the court. The expenses will include the fee of your lawyer and court fee. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18207 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) the documentary evidence you have would be sufficient for correcting the mistake in marriage certificate 

2) you have to visit the office of registrar  that issued you marriage certificate 

3) litigation is an expensive proposition and legal fees vary 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23371 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is going to be a constant issue specially in providing proof of marriage to go abroad for work where affidavits don't work. Is there any way that the name on the marriage certificate be rectified with fresh documents provided given we have his name change affidavit as well as pan card and passport with full and correct names. All i am hearing is not possible. How do we solve this issue for good.

The name registered with the marriage registrar cannot be changed at any later stage and there can be no changes allowed in the marriage certificate.
If you really want to change the name in the marriage certificate you may submit an application for rectifying the error in the name along with the documentary proofs, let the registrar reject the application-and give in writing the reason for rejection, you may take that reply and file a declaration suit before the local civil court to declare the correct name to that of the erroneous name in the marriage certificate and also a direction to the marriage registrar to effect the change in the name in the marriage certificate.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14154 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Where is the registrar of marriage office here that i can go to. Is it the same as where i got married because online it shows various different places. If you know would then it would be great if you could guide. Mine was under special marriage act which i forgot to mention earlier. 

Since you said that your marriage was a court marriage, it is the same place called as the marriage registrar.  You can approach the same office for further clarifications.







2. Documentary evidences he has with full and correct name is his birth certificate, affidavit which we made for passport making, passport, pan card, sbi bank passbook, hdfc bank statements. Are these documents good enough you think? 

Yes all the evidences shall be good enough to prove his correct name.






3. If they refuse, how tedious,  expensive would it be to get a court order amd how about much time would it take for the same. 

The cases of such type may not consume more time, in my opinion if properly followed this case should conclude within six months from the date of filing.






Would it be possible to talk to you over the phone if i have any further doubts?

You can get the details of all lawyers of this forum by clicking against their names to whom you would like to talk about this. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14154 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14154 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23371 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18207 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2773 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0