• Admission not done and money collected

Dear sir 

I had seen an advt. in newspaper on the basis of which I along with my wife and brother met the education consulatant , Amarjeet kaur , for admissions in Phd(Math )for my sister in law, MA(Geo.)for my wife and PHD(hm) for myself in best university.
It all started in 29/4/2016 where in an token  amount of Rs.10000 was deposited in her name .She had offices in Talwara and Mohali(where we met ).And later on she use to ask money in lieu of one reason or other,till date an amount via net banking from my wife saving account on various intervals of rs.89000 has been deposited , but neither do we get any registration no or receipt.I do have her whats app messages, mail id, office adress, and account no.
She tends to give lame excuses and it has become unbearable,
These days she doesnt pick phone and sometimes she sends whats app msg that on next few days the work will be done.

Please guide me what shal i do.

ajay bhardwaj
Asked 6 months ago in Criminal Law from Ziarkpur, Punjab
Religion: Hindu
1) issue legal notice to lady to refund your money

2) if she fails to do so file complaint of cheating , criminal breach of trust against her  under section 406 , 420 of IPC 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23142 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
You should demand the money back

First thing what you can do it is lodge a police complaint with her all contact details available 
Secondly ,send a legal notice demanding the amount .since you have the money transfer records amount can be recovered.
The police complaint will put a pressure on her and if the demand notice is not responded positively/not returning the money,you SSH ould file recovery suit
Engage an advocate locally where the opposite party address is.. 
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You were naive to remit money to her without receipt or acknowledgment. She seems to be a fraudster. File a criminal complaint for cheating against her under section 420 IPC. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
She tends to give lame excuses and it has become unbearable,
These days she doesnt pick phone and sometimes she sends whats app msg that on next few days the work will be done.

There seems to be some mystery or fraud surrounded in this which you have failed to note.
Many people have been minting money by making such lucrative offers.
The innocent people without knowing the underlying fraud in such advertisements fall prey to such inducements.
In your case since you people have proper proofs or evidences for the money transactions, first send a legal demand notice asking her to return the money she has obtained on different dates vide different transactions for this purpose whereas never bothered to oblige the commitments made. Demand her to return the same within a time stipulated failing which she may informed that you would initiate action against her through criminal, civil and consumer laws.
You can lodge a complaint agaisnt her in the jurisdictional police or even economic offences or crime branch police within your district furnishing the details and her fraudulent acts so the the police being alerted of such scandals, shall prevent the development by which other innocent people may be saved and you would also get remedy and relief.
Besides drag them to consumer forum too with a complaint for the recovery and compensation for the mental stress and agony 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
i just want money back and can devote less time owing to my pvt job with limmited resources

If you have to recover the money then you may have to have patience, nothing can be done in a hurry.  The consumer cae may run well over one year, the police complaint converted into criminal case may also run well over two to three years.
You have to choose between your work and the recovery of your hard earned money, patience will handle both the issues properly
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5168 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0