• Staying writ petition pending criminal investigation on same issue

Writ petition was filled praying for cancellation of appointment on the ground of the use of forged certificates. During the continuation of writ petition, a criminal case was filled on same reasons and is registered. Whether writ petition can stayed till the disposal of criminal case on same issue. Need relevant Supreme Court judgement by 1st Sept 2014
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Guwahati, Assam
Both the writ petition and the criminal case can go simultaneously. There is no scope for stay of writ petition.
If there is prima facie evidence of forgery, the writ petition is likely to succeed at least directing the Department concerned to cause internal inquiry.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5164 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
It can go on simultaneously and separately. You can stay it you can only file a petition to quash it proving to be false case.
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. The writ petition and the criminal case have no nexus with each other. In writ petition the court is concerned with the validity of appointment, whereas the criminal prosecution is initiated to set in motion the criminal law against the accused. The criminal case has no bearing on the writ proceedings before the High Court. So the writ petition cannot be stayed on the ground that the criminal case has been filed.

2. If overwhelming evidence of forgery is shown to the HC the appointment may be struck down as illegal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
criminal case is for conviction to accused for forgery. writ petition is to struck down the appointment. so both can run together one can not be ground to stay another
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
In my opinion the question is wrongly put The question should be whether writ petition is maintainable when the question of forgery is being examined in a  criminal court  My opinion is that writ petition is not maintainable  the question of forgery having taken place is disputed and is of technical nature It has to be examined by experts evidence A writ petition is not maintainable if the disputed facts are involved.
You don't require any judgments to raise objection of maintainability in such cases
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Writ Petition can not be stayed,

2. It is decided fast and if the Writ Court finds that there is forgery on the face of it, it may pass appropriate order/direction based on the relief sought.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Both writ petition and criminal case can go simultaneously.In writ petition the court is concerned with the validity of appointment whereas criminal case is concerned with conviction of forgery.
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5164 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
427 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0