• Documents forgery by hospital

Hello Sir, I have filed the case for medical negligence and malpractice against Doctors with State Medical Council. After documents investigation State Medical Council has considered the case and asked Medical practitioner to submit Statement of defence. I have received 1 copy of it.
Most of documents submitted by the doctors are not relevant in instant case, and 3 documents are forged purposely, same can be seen by naked eyes also. I have cross checked same with Graphologist also. Graphologist has confirmed in report that documents are edited later by different person with different pen also.
Even the person edited the documents has joined after negligence done by the hospital. How  can I take it further? till now I have not filed any civil or criminal case.
Thanks
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1)rely upon handwriting expert opinion that documents have been forged by hospital 

2) also file police complaint against doctors for fabrication of documents ,medical negligence etc

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23184 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Immediately file a civil suit for damages and claim compensation for their negligence.

You may also file a criminal Case for using forged documents to get benefit.

Feel Free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You cannot justice from the medical council because there are possibilities by the doctor or the hospital to bribe and influence the authorities with the help of fabricated documents.
 Hence without waiting any further you should move the consumer forum seeking compensation against the medical negligence and for the mental agony etc.
The ambiguities or the discrepancies you observed in the documents produced by the hospital may be brought to the lime light during trial proceedings in the consumer court.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13971 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What are the documents that have been forged? Have you simultaneously launched criminal proceedings or invoked the jurisdiction of the civil court to claim compensation? If the documents are forged then file a criminal complaint for forgery in the criminal court as MCI or SMC does not have teeth to bite.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
we have already advised you at length 

2)enclose copy of FDA opinion  in your complaint  that medicine given have serious side effects 

3) also enclose second opinion of local doctors consulted   by you and report of treatment given to your daughter 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23184 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A criminal complaint with the police is a novel idea besides complaint with the consumer forum for medical negligence. 
The graphologist is an expert hence you obtain his report in writing (black and white) about the forged documents produced by those culprit doctors before the medical council. Secure the opinion and can produce it before the consumer forum during trial. The US FDA reports on the medicines should be a substantial documentary evidence in your fight against such unlawful activities and injustice meted out misusing their power by such anti-social elements.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13971 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The only suggestion is to file the cases without further delay as delay always works in favour of the accused/defendant.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13971 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23184 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12092 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2735 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0