• Power of attorney - purchase of land in Chennai

I have few questions and i thought i could post in this forum to get a professional advice.
 Sequence of events
I decided to buy a land from the POA holder (individual) in chennai ,Registration fees paid almost a year ago , the registrar wanted the POA to be verified. The POA is registered in the state of GOA.
Registrar from chennai sends a letter to the Registrar of respective jurisdiction in  Goa (checking for genuineness and if the POA is still alive).
The POA is specific purpose in nature.

After my regular calls to the GOA registrar, who is of a opinion that because the said POA was registered by the previous registrar he will not be in a position to reply to the letter from the registrar in chennai.

Now i would like to understand in this case will the chennai registrar decline the registration of the land? What are the remedies or suggested measures i can take in this case?
Asked in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1)?if the POA is regd in Goa then registrar in Goa can verify as to the genuine ness of the POA 

2) request rhe principal who executed POA in favour of seller to execute an affidavit that he has executed POA in favour of seller and it was duly  regd 

3) affidavit should be notarised 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir/Madam, it is the duty of the GOA sub-registrar give registration details of the said Special Power of Attorney (SPA/POA) to the Sub-Registrar, Chennai, the said Chennai Sub-Registrar taken action in this regard, in mean while you have to issued a legal notice to the both Sub-Registrar of Chennai & GOA. You have good case on merit.
C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
271 Answers
4 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

This is nonsense. The successor to a public office inherits the decisions taken by his predecessor. He is bound to reply. Move the Bombay High Court at Goa to seek appropriate binding directions to the registrar. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Now i would like to understand in this case will the chennai registrar decline the registration of the land? What are the remedies or suggested measures i can take in this case?

The registrar can refuse to register the porperty since the POA is not  registered.  
Any deed for executing   transfer of  immovable property need to be a registered as per supreme court's latest circular
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18684 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18684 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13924 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7283 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0