• Investing in private limited

Hello
i recently formed a partnership firm with my friend.The partnership firm that we have now formed is taking a 10% stake in a private limited firm for a certain amount of money.
My question is , can the money be given by me &my friend in our own names individually? or does the money have to be given under our partnership firms name?
Asked 8 months ago in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi
if the firm is taking 10 per cent stake in the pvt ltd company the cheque should be issued by the firm and not the partners 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24683 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, If the amount is paid in the name of the Firm then firm has investing the money to the Company.

2. If you paid the amount individually then you alone paid the amount to the company.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4151 Answers
140 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
It is your partnership firm that has taken a stake, so the money can be pooled only by the firm.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As partnership agreement, each partner can draw their share or profit or any other drawals on their name itself, it is not necessary to make the withdrawals on company's name.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15247 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15247 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24683 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12702 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5837 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
262 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1255 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0