• Power of attorney

I intend getting a Irrevocable General POA from my brother.My question is:
1) Do i have to mention my blood relationship in the POA?.
2)The POA among other things includes execution of documents before the Registrar for entering into an agreement with the builder as the building was in redevelopement and my brother is physically incapacited to sign the documents like sale agreement for the allotment of new rehabilitation residential flat on completion for the purpose of staying and not selling.Can i execute such documents under the POA if stated?.The property is in Mumbai.The property is for occupation.
3) Is it neccessary to register the POA?  
 4) The POA will be executed on Rs 500 non judicial stamp paper.
Are the above requiremnts sufficient.
Asked 6 months ago in Property Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) you can mention the blood relationship in POA 

2) POA can be for execution of documents before Sub registrar for redevlopment of property by the builder

3) registration of POA would be required 

4) POA is required to be duly stamped 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) merely because you are nominee of your brother would not have any repercussions 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A power of attorney is an authority given by one person to another, authorising him to act on his behalf. According to the Power of Attorney Act 1882, power of attorney 'includes any instrument empowering a specified person to act for and in the name of the person executing it'. So you can act on behalf of your brother .The registration of the document is not compulsory. When it is to be registered it should be presented at the sub-registrar's office with jurisdiction over the immovable property referred to in the document.A power of attorney is not compulsorily registrable unless it creates an interest in any immovable property. Registration of power of attorney is optional In India before 2009.But after the Honble Supreme Court vide its judgment rendered in case titled as Suraj Lamp and Pvt. Ltd. v/s State of Haryana and another. The nature, scope and execution is redefined.Compulsory registration is effected from December 2012 on wards. 
The mention of relationship is also important. Where exactly mention as you are the nominee ?
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Yes, failing it the POA will not be registered.
2. You can exercise the authority conferred on you by the GPA.
3. Yes.
4. The stamp duty requirement can be disclosed only by a local lawyer as it is not uniform throughout India. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nomination in your favour, per se, does not permit you to exercise the authority that you intend to get through GPA.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0