• Can farmer's son earning 26 lakh buy agricultural land worth 49 lakh

Dear Sir,

I am a Software engineer earning >25 Lakh per Anum and want to become a farmer in few years.

My father is an active farmer with small agricultural land in his name, (Ancestral property)

I have found an agricultural property which cost 49 Lakh as per prevailing govt. rates.

Local lawyers have given mixed opinion since I cross 25 Lakh limit on my eligibility to buy an agricultural land.

I need an expert advise/opinion on this matter and request your kind help.
Asked 10 months ago in Property Law from Shivamogga, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, has  increase the income limit for non-agricultural sources to purchase farmland from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh.

2) in your case since you are software engineer and earning more than 25 lakhs per annum you cannot purchase agricultural land

3) Section 79(A), , bars individuals with an annual income of above Rs 25 lakh  from non-agriculture sources from buying farmland. The law empowers the revenue authorities to declare such purchase "null & void" and take away the ownership of the land. 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) income for last 5 years is calculated 

2) further income for all members of family are taken into account 

3) hence you cannot purchase agricultural land 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, If your income is less then 25 lakhs per year then you can buy a agricultural land. It has to be calculated 5 years average amount.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Since your annual income exceeds the cap of 25 lakhs set by the law you are disqualified from buying agricultural land. The annual income of financial year is to be considered. It cannot be that you switch today to a job fetching less than 25 lakhs today and apply for purchase tomorrow. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19589 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19589 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6912 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2031 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0