• Refund of money for the low quality goods

Dear sir, I purchased two dress materials from Rediff shopping website worth 5000/-. I received the dresses but they are fake not the same as in the picture posted by the website. I requested for pick up of the product and refund of my money. What followed was a trail of emails and calls to customer care which started with they not able to trace my order details. i sent the snap shots of the order details and they asked for photos. i sendthe photos. they say that it should be with individual dress with order number for each email and not together in one email. i do that and finally i get a email again back to square one that they are unable to track the order details where i am able to do so. i got pissed of and blasted the customer service execitive and then he says that 24 hours and they will do some thing but no reply from their end . what to do ? how to proceed .
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
You can file complaint against the supplier fur defective quality of goods sold and delivered and seek refund of money paid with interest 

2) also seek compensation and litigation costs 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Move the consumer forum to claim the refund of money paid and compensation for deficiency in service. The emails exchanged can be used as evidence in the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, First you have to issue legal notice ask them to refund the amount as the goods sent by them was sub-standard.

2. If they fail to repay the amount then you have to file a consumer complaint against them.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
you can take legal action by filing complaint before consumer forum for refund of money paid by you 

2) you should return the defective goods sold and delivered to you by the supplier 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0