• What will happen when a guy mis-uses the photographs of his girl

Myself sonam . one year back I have seen a marriage profile of a guy in one of the matrimonial website . I liked his profile as he has secured employment . I thought let's know about each other and then tell to parents. Everyday we are talking over phone and we had a nice time. As time goes by we started loving each other . Maximum time he talks about romance and sex .and we did romantic chats.One day I told my father about him and he also spoke to him over phone.My father invited him to our house also but till now he didn't come .In the mean while we did romantic chats and he had few indecent photographs of mine .One day my dad said that the guy is not serious about marriage, he is doing time pass with you.That's why he didn't come to our house till now . so I deleted his contact no.But last month he called me from a new number and said that I have to marry him at any cost, because he have some indecent photographs of mine that he can expose and spoil our reputation in the society. So he is blackmailing me for marriage .So please help me in this regard. How to save myself from him.
Asked 6 months ago in Family Law from Nabarangapur, Odisha
Religion: Hindu
Its a criminal offence punishable attracting various provisions of various acts. You are however not required to do much as the responsibility for ensuring criminal justice lies with the state. Your responsibility is however to go to the local police station and lodge a formal complaint and get a FIR registered. 

The police will investigate the man first and then prosecute him.
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1)record his threats

2)  file police complaint against him under section 506 for criminal intimidation 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nothing to worry. the police will arrest him after the report is filed and seize all copies of all pictures and/or other indecent material available with him and destroy them or handover them to you. 

The criminals in these cases depend on the girls fear to be able to go and report. i also advise to you be accompanied by a few male friends or family members when you go to the police station to report the offence. 

In case the police refuses to register the fir in the station then also you have remedies on how to ensure that the police complies with its duties. but first of all you must report to the local police station without any further delay.
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. You may try to find out whether he is serious about the marriage or not and review your decision to delete him as a prospective candidate to be your groom, 

2. If you have decided to drop him altogether then tell him straight way that you are not interested in him any more and he should not disturb you and also that you have already reported about his threat to circulate your indecent photographs which were sent to him on good faith to him since you had decided to marry,

3. I shall not advice you to report the matter to police now since in that case you will self publicising that you have sent your indecent photographs to him.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. He can easily be taught good lessons by audio recording his such threats and reporting the matter to police,

2. The problem in your case is that you are a girl and if you lodge a police report alleging his threat to expose your indecent photographs, then the police, your family members and others may come to know about it which you may not like,

3. If you have no problem if others come to know about your sending him indecent photographs of yours, then record his such threats and lodge a police complaint against him. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
But last month he called me from a new number and said that I have to marry him at any cost, because he have some indecent photographs of mine that he can expose and spoil our reputation in the society. So he is blackmailing me for marriage .So please help me in this regard. How to save myself from him.

He cannot do anything that way he is threatening.
In fact your father may be right in his opinion that he is just passing his time  and even now he may not be sincere in his call for marrying you.
He is trying to make use of his desires to be fulfilled at least once before discarding your relationship once for ever hence he is trying to adopt some criminal steps to threaten you to budge to his desire.
If his tortures are beyond tolerance or is you are afraid of his activities, with the help of his phone number, you may lodge a complaint agaisnt him with the cyber police giving complete details and request for a proper legal action to protect your modesty and name.
The police action will certainly bring him to negotiations and he will get away from your sight for ever.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What to do when a guy misuses a girls indecent photographs and blackmailing her for marriage.

Be bold enough to lodge a complaint with the cyber police about such threatening calls.
You can provide the police the details of your previous chat history and also may inform the police that thank God his intentions were known before marriage hence we stooped all communications with him but he has come out with revenge taking action, hence you may be protected from the onslaughts.
If necessity arises, you may take the help of an advocate to draft the complaint on the above lines or as per your version.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you are decided to drop the proposal then you may intimate your parents about this incident. First you have to settle the matter with the help of your parents. It is only a mere threatening if it grows higher in future the remedy is File a complaint before the nearest police against his threat of publishing the indecent photographs. Be it handled with atmost care. cyber police can help you 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Go to the nearest police station to lodge a complaint for outraging the modesty of a woman and also stalking. Police can raid his place to recover the photos in his possession. One is not supposed to misuse the intimate photos which are given to him by a girl with her free consent.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5154 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0