• Adding of brother name in the registered property

We would like add my son name in the registered property where his mother and brother ( younger) is registered in the Tamilnadu .
Asked in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) You can execute gift deed for transfer of one third share in property in name of brother 

2) gift deed should be duly stamped and registered 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28503 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,
1) As the property document is already registered in the names of the mother and the younger brother in order to add the elder son's name you have to approach the registrar's office where the property was originally registered.

2) You need to prepare a 'Rectification Deed' with the inclusion of the elder son as additional party and get the document registered and it will form a part of the first document. 

3) Get the endorsement of the Registrar on the document first registered in time so that there will be clarity about the addition. It would be advisable to engage an advocate to assist you with the drafting.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The mother and brother have to execute a family settlement with your son wherein the property can be divided in three parts. After this is done a fresh mutation can be applied.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot add the name of any person subsequent to the execution of the registered sale deed.  If at all his name is to be included, you may have allot a portion of the property to him either jointly by all the existing owners or from your share as a  gift deed in his name and get it registered in his name after which he too shall become a owner of the said property in respect of his share in it. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18725 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18725 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28503 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0