• How to get transfer of property from father

We have a property in name of our late grandfather who died in 2005
My father has a will in his name and got all relinquishment deed from all his brothers and sisters
Now due to his bad health, he want to divide 4 floors among his wife and 2 sons. (4 floors in total)
We want to take a loan on 1 floor and furnish our house.

We want a permanent solution that do not disturb us even after his death

How can we do that avoiding stamp duties
Asked in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) father can execute gift deed in favour of his wife and sons 

2) gift deed by father in name of family members attracts nominal stamp duty . 

3) gift deed should be duly registered 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

there is no way you can save on nominal stamp duty 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We want to take a loan on 1 floor and furnish our house.
We want a permanent solution that do not disturb us even after his death
How can we do that avoiding stamp duties

Your father can either partition the properties and disburse the shares of properties to the individual shareholders accordingly or can execute a registered gift deed separately to each individual and transfer the properties as per the gift deeds. 
In any case without paying stamp duty the deed cannot be registered and an unregistered deed is not valid especially with regard to transfer of immovable property is concerned.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18552 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can execute a family settlement and record its memorandum, which is the only way to avoid payment of stamp duty. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Will is not required top be probated for properties located in New Delhi,

2. So, by virtue of the said will your father is the title holder of the said property,

3. He can now execute and register a settlement deed by dividing the entire properties in favour of his wife and children,

4. After that all of you can mutate your names in property records.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you want the properties to be divided now itself then you shall have to register the settlement deed and pay the stamp duty accordingly,

2. If you do not want to pay any stamp duty, you can ask your father to execute a will which will not be required to be registered or probated and no stamp duty will be charged on the will. However, in this case you won't get ownership of the shares of the properties before the demise of your father. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi your father can execute gift deed in favour of his wife and children so that the property will be transferred immediately and stamp duty payable also very nominal.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18552 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0