• Section 4 Dowry Act 1961

Before marriage, before ring ceremony, just we did a small ceremony of ROKKA. That means Rishta final.

After that marriage dates rings ceremony dates fixed.
Demands of girls families, we want this type functions, this type house, diamond ring, gold for girls bro-wife-kids. n demands of girls i want maid, dont disturb, i wear short dresses, i eat non veg kfc etc. Means high level demands.

Rishta break up!!

Booking for marriage done both sides.

We r received a notice From DSP POLICE for investigation, we reach all name filled in notice, myself, my bro married, my father.

DSP first questions, you have Anticepatory Bail ??
We reply No.

Just formalities one talk n arrrst us.
Next day present at court, judge confused to see This type case NO BAIL.

NEXT DAY WE GOT JAMANAT. 
After that name in the f.i.r  my mom n Bhbhi.

We go fr session court fr anticepatory bail, court given dates , debates, after Dismiss.

Now put a file in High Court.

Can police arrest us suddenly without any proof ?
Can families also involved in this matters?

What we do next... heLP plz n thanks.
Asked in Family Law from Kurukshetra, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
1) since your application for anticipatory  bail is pending in HC police won't arrest you 

2) wait for orders to be passed by HC on your AB 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) it is necessary to peruse allegations made in complaint filed by girl 

2) you ought to have returned all gifts exchanged at time of Rokka 

3) if you had returned all gifts received police ought not have arrested your family members 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can police arrest us suddenly without any proof ?
Can families also involved in this matters?

What we do next... heLP plz n thanks.

If you apprehend police to be behind you for making arrest, all of them named as accused should go underground for the present till you get an order from high court granting bail.  It is not such a big case that the high court will not grant bail, in fact this is not at all a maintainable complaint, but that can be challenged in the court. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Which base police arrest my mom or bhabhi?

Why including my bro bhabi names,
Supreme court given a order, bro sis doesn't involve in this case

This arrogant attitude of police indicates how influential and powerful are those people.  Well, the police are the hard nut to crack because they either due to pressure or due to graft received may be in favor of the opponent for the present, let them be anything the case cannot sustain trial.  For the present you may first obtain anticipatory bail and afterwards you can go for quashing the FIR.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What have you gone to HC for when you had already been arrested? In such cases the lower court does not grant bail whereas the HC is more liberal in enlarging the accused on bail. The case does not end with the grant of bail. You should contest the case on merits.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, First without FIR police can't arrest you. Pls let me clarify whether police  has registered any FIR against you and your family members if No they can't arrest you.

2. Without FIR if they arrested you then file a Writ petition before the court and ask for quashing the FIR.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0