• Non-filing of chargesheet

Launched an FIR on 19/11/2015 under section 332, 186, 323, 504, 506, 447, 448 but still police has not flled the charge sheet in the court.
In RTI it has been confirmed by the IO that chargesheet has been filled on 11/02/2016, but after confirmation from court it has been confirmed that chargesheet not filled and the same is pending before SOin Koatwali and they are not giving response. 

The matter related with the Nagar Palika property we are not a party in that matter, please suggest.
Asked 11 months ago in Criminal Law from Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) you have to wait for filing of charge sheet by  the  police .

2)as per section 468(2) the period of limitation is 3 years if offence is punishable with imprisonment for term exceeding one year but not exceeding 3 years 

3) charge sheet can be filed within period of 3 years from date of filing complaint 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
To expedite the filing of CS one can apply to the Magistrate for necessary direction upon the Police to submit its report 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If a false reply has been given by the IO then he is liable to be prosecuted for giving false information. Be that as it may, you can move the HC to seek directions to the IO to file the chargesheet. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19615 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, it is better request the IO to file Charge sheet and normally police can file a charge sheet with in a reasonable time.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
In RTI it has been confirmed by the IO that chargesheet has been filled on 11/02/2016, but after confirmation from court it has been confirmed that chargesheet not filled and the same is pending before SOin Koatwali and they are not giving response. 
The matter related with the Nagar Palika property we are not a party in that matter, please suggest.

Based on the information obtained through RTI Act, you may file a petition before the concerned magistrate court seeking its intervention to direct the police to file the charge sheet expeditiously owing to the delay which causes mental harassment and agony.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Please let us know how we can make it earliest possible to filled the charge sheet. further as per the RTI reply IO  has confirmed that charge sheet has been filled in the court which is wrong and charge sheet is only reached upto SO.
If the police has furnished the wrong or false information, this issue can be taken up with the higher police official and seek its intervention and render proper justice. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19615 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0