• Harassed by tenant

Our Tenant has filed a criminal case against my brother and his son what should we do
Asked in Criminal Law from United Kingdom
Religion: Christian
1) you have not furnished any details of the criminal case filed by tenant against your brother and son 

2) in the absence of details it is difficult to advise 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Under what provisions of law is the FIR lodged? You should engage a defence lawyer to firstly obtain bail and thereafter contest the case on merits.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. What are the charges leveled against him?

2. If he has filed a criminal case directly without lodging any police complaint finally registered by police as a FIR, then there will be no arrest and your brother won't have to avail anticipatory bail,

3. Engage a local lawyer having expertise in contesting criminal cases and contest the case fittingly.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13946 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi 
Not sure on the nature of the criminal case. 
if it is a case of trespass then you can always say that you had authorised your brother and his son to enter in to the property and look after the affairs of the property on your behalf.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What was the reason and what are the sections by which your tenant has lodged a criminal complaint.
However your brother and his son can obtain anticipatory bail and challenge the case before the trial court.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13946 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0