• Possession of liquor

Two years ago surat police checked my car and found an empty whisky bottle which had left in car back sheet cover. They wrote a false fir that i had possession of 180 ml whisky. I got bail immediately but today I received a summon from court for the case. What should I do now? Should I appear in court or may I send a lawyer in my absense? What s the penalty if I accept the charges? Pls help
Asked 11 months ago in Criminal Law from Surat, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
Hi, You have to contest the case on merits and engage the advocate and proceed further.

2. If the entire case is settled if you accept the guilty after paying fine then you have to accept the guilt  and pay the fine in the Court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) you should appear in person in response to summons 

2) you can engage a lawyer and deny you were in possession of liquor 

3) merely because you had an empty bottle does not mean you are in possession of liquor 

4) penalty to be imposed on being found in possession of liquor only local lawyer can guid you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27206 Answers
1477 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Consult a local lawyer  in this regard 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27206 Answers
1477 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, It will ultimately end with fine and you can't be jailed, don't worry.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
It appears the FIR was registered on which basis trail has started now.
Since it is firs date you can avoid your presence by sending your lawyer but you have to attend on later dates to face trial.
Without knowing the charges to be slapped it is difficult to advise on quantum of sentence if you are proved guilty.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Getting bail is not the end of the case. The criminal prosecution does not abate with the grant of bail. It seems that you failed to appear in the court without exemption, which has resulted in the summons. If you do not honour the summons the next step will be issue of warrant.

2. Engage a lawyer who will advise you appropriate course of action after a threadbare perusal of FIR. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17343 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13547 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0