• Court fee for probation of registered will in Delhi

What is the court fee payable on Probation of an Registered Will in Delhi and is there any upper limit/ceiling to this fee in Delhi ?
Asked in Property Law from delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
court fees varies from state to state . 

as per information available on internet it is Rs 50,000  in Delhi
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, Following is the amount payable as a court fee in respect of probate of will
robate of a  will or letters of administration with or without will annexed.---

(a) When the amount or value of the property in respect of which the grant of probate or letters is made exceeds one thousand rupees, on the part of the amount or value in excess of one thousand rupees, up to three lakhs of rupees.

(a) Three per cent.

 (b)When the amount or value of the property in respect of which the grant of probate or letters is made exceeds three lakhs or rupees, on the part of amount or value in excess of three lakhs of rupees.

(b) Five per cent or rupees thirty thousand whichever is less.}
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

COurt fees differ form state to state.
It is 3% of the value of the property involving Probate. 
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) court fees vary from state to state .

2) for instance in maharashtra maximum court fees for probate of will is Rs 75000

3) local lawyer from delhi can guide you regarding exact amount of court fees payable for probate of will 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should consult a local lawyer for an answer to this question. Since you know that court fee is a 'fixed amount of payment' you should also know that every state has enacted its own slab of court fee. It is not uniform throughout India. So a lawyer operating in one state would not be knowing the amount of court fee to be paid for filing for probate in another state.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0