• Cheating the government by false st scholarship

Cheating the government by false st scholarship in both ungraduate level and now in post graduation too in the name of the grand mother as guardian . Both mother and father are government employees  earning 10 lakhs per annum .  How to approach this case and what punishment they get for mother and father and the daughter for false income certificates. She told that her father is a farmer
Asked in Criminal Law from Pondicherry, Puducherry
Religion: Hindu
This is grave criminal offence for which one can lodge complaint with local police.
Such complaint can be lodged with the concerned department as well so the scholarship may be cancelled.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If the parents makes false representations s well then will alps be criminally liable.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If daughter has obtained scholarship on basis of false income certificates she would have to reimburse the govt with scholarship amount received 

2) in addition daughter can be prosecuted under section 420 of IPC for cheating
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any benefits availed illegally and wrongful gains are considered as an illegal act.
If you have proof of this scandal, you may write to the authorities with documentary evidences of the fraud played by the parents of the student who availed the benefits by cheating the government.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

ir can't the parents be punishable for this acts . What is the punishment the parents can get

If the parents are involved in this heinous act, they may be booked for the crime against the state.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have documentary evidence to prove the allegations then go to the nearest police station to file a criminal complaint of cheating and forgery. The parents are liable to be prosecuted and punished only if they are found guilty of committing the acts in question. The punishment is up to 7 years of imprisonment. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should file an anonymous complaint before the district magistrate with documentary evidence. according to the Rule 14 of CCS(CCA) Rules, 1965 he is punishable for the imprisonment for the term of seven years. 

you can send that copy of complaint to the income tax department, an inquiry will be initiated. 

this act is covers under PC Act so if you file case in your name you will be protected under whistle blower act. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13946 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0