• Party absconding after filing 138

We have filed 138 against one of our clients who is a pvt ltd company and two of its directors. We had sent the summons on their office address as we did not have address of directors. Summon was received by one of the employees. However, shortly after this, the company has shut shop and directors are absconding. Court date is still a month away. Please suggest what pro-active action is to be taken from our end. Thanks
Asked in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Sikh
1) if you are unable to serve summons you have to make application for substituted service 

2) court will grant your application and you have to publish summons  in 2 local newspapers 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

pYou may apply to the court to prepone the date of hearing as there is a fear that the accused persons may escape from the jurisdiction of the court. On the date of hearing the court may issue warrant against them so that they are produced in the court. This is the utmost that may be done.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since the summons have been served through court and the date of hearing has not come till date, wait for the date of hearing on how the company reacts to the summons received and then go by the court proceedings as directed by court. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the accused do not appear on the date summoned a BW/NBW shall be issued against them to secure their presence.  If Police is unable to execute the warrants, the court might declare the accused as PO and file will be consigned to record room and further proceedings will start when the accused are arrested and brought before the court. Get a copy of the court order declaring them PO and whenever you get any information  about them, get the help of local police to get them arrested. 
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file an application before the court for public notification against the accused, if again not appears in the court you should pray for issuance of warrant thereafter attachment. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7329 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0