• What line of legal action we can take

A salesman of our unit has collected cash against receivables from our customers but have not deposited the cash to our accounts; He since is untraceable for last 1 month and has switched off his phone ; and out of town; what can we do now ?
Asked in Criminal Law from Durgapur, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
Well, the case seems to be of cheating and fraud.
Since economic offence has occurred you have no option but to seek legal help.
Do lodge a complaint with local Durgapur PS. and ask the police to register the FIR.
If the police does not do so then file petition u/s 156(3) crpc.
Filing writ petition in high court is another option against police inaction.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) file police complaint against salesman for criminal breach of trust and cheating under section 406 read with section 420 of IPC 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28618 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

He is liable to be prosecuted for cheating and criminal breach of trust, both offences carry imprisonment up to 2 years, but he has to be arrested and produced in the court. If you have lodged the FIR then apply to the court to issue a NBW against him. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file an FIR under section 403/406 IPC against him immediately. you should give his last known address which he had given in course of employment. police will search him and mount pressure on him by issuing warrant and attachment order from the court, 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You have to lodge a criminal complaint agaisnt him with the local police for misappropriation of amount, cheating and other relevant offences.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0