• Fraud on visa service assistance

Dear Sir / Madam,

I am an working professional. I took a working visa assistance from an organization from Ghaziabad on 18/09/2015. We had a legal agreement and for this service I paid them Rs 68400/-   as per the agreement.
I provide them all documents required for the work permit visa, but they didn't provide any service or assistance for the visa and work search. No they are not replying my call or emails neither they are refunding my money.
Please suggest what can I do against them so that they can't do this with others and also I get my money back.
If required I can share with you all supporting documents and email communication between us.

Looking forward for your reply.

Thanks and regards,
Amlan Neogi
Asked 7 months ago in Criminal Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
If you are knowing their address, first issue legal notice demanding them to return the amount taken from you for the purpose.
If you dont get proper response you may lodge a criminal complaint with the police by producing the documentary evidence for the payments made and request for proper legal action including recovery of your amount from them.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) file police complaint against organisation for criminal breach of trust and cheating under section 406 and 420 of IPC 

2) if police refuse to lodge FIR you can file private complaint with magistrate under section 156(3) to direct police to investigate and submit report 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What they are assured through agreement? Is it visiting visa or working /employment visa?

You can move against them as per the clauses written in the agreement. So perusal of agreement is necessary for giving a proper advice. 

You can file a criminal complaint against them before police for criminal breach of trust and cheating under section 406 and 420 of IPC. If police refuse to take the case, then you may file private complaint before the magistrate court. At present situation you will immediately send a legal notice by the help of a local advocate.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can lodge FIR in Pune 

2) you can file pvt complaint in Pune 

3) search in kaanoon.com website for lawyers in Delhi
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This seems to be a fraud, and is thus actionable through a suit for recovery of money and also a criminal case for cheating and breach of trust against the organization and its management. You can launch the criminal prosecution by filing a complaint in Pune, but in view of the clauses in the agreement the civil case can be filed only in Delhi. Act swiftly lest the company becomes untraceable. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 You can lodge police complaint in Pune and rivate complaint with magistrate in Pune 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Can I lodge a police FIR in Pune?

Though they might have mentioned the jurisdiction as Delhi, if the cause of action i.e., the fraud or cheating agaisnt you took place in Pune, you may lodge a complaint against them in Pune too.  







2. Can I file private complaint with magistrate in Pune?

First you have to exhaust the remedies available through police and then yo can approach judicial magistrate court with a private complaint in the event of failure by local police. 



. Can you please suggest an lawyer from Delhi


you have to look for one yourself.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0