• Mutual divorce

I am separated from my wife during last 6 mnths. I had made RCR petition . But now i can understand that there is no chance of reconcilition...my wife is not interested to patch up our relation. She is willing for mutual divorce. And now i can realize that i am wasting my time and money  by RCR. So now i want to go for mutual separation too. Can i discontinue the  RCR now and start joint petition for divorce? Can we get divorce in 6 mnths?
Asked in Family Law from Chinsura, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
1) you can withdraw RCR . It is useless as you cannot force wife to stay with you 

2) apply for divorce by mutual consent 

3) it should not take more than 6 months 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You must have engaged a lawyer 

2) he will make application for withdrawal of RCR petition and it should be signed by you 

3) court would grant your request 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You are free to withdraw the RCR and subsequently apply for MCD. Just tell your lawyer to withdraw RCR, and he will do the needful. 

2. MCD takes only 6 months to materialize.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First of all execute a MOU with her with all terms and conditions and file first motion for mutual consent divorce before family court and after recording the statement the court pass an order and after six months from filing the first motion you may file  second motion of MCD.

Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If she is ready and willing to file a divorce case on the grounds of mutual consent, you may file a joint petition for the same and once it is numbered and next of hearing is posted then you may withdraw the pending RCR case. 
The MCD will be disposed in 6 months time. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

.pls tell me the procedure to withdraw RCR.

First file the joint petition for mutual consent divorce and then file a petition seeking the court's  permission for withdrawal of the  RCR case on the next date hearing.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0