• Education.

I filed a writ petition in Punjab and haryana high court for my semester exams in Army institute of law mohali on 11 April 2016.The case is extended on every hearing and now the fresh date given is 4 July 2016.The exams have already started and will end by 10 June.My lawyer is not responding properly and always give some excuse or the other. Is it possible that court can allow me to write my exams as exams will be over by then ?
Should I change my advocate as I am not at all satisfied with his service ?
Will the court hear before 4 July if I change my advocate ?
How much time it will take if a approach a consumer forum for refund of my fees incase college dont allow me to write my exams.
My case no is CWP 6738/2016 in Punjab haryana high court.
Asked 9 months ago in Civil Law from lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
1) your lawyer has to move HC for urgent reliefs that exams would be completed by 10 th june 2016  before the next date of hearing fixed for 4th july 2016  

2) if you are not heard your petition would become infructuous

3) change your lawyer 

4) cases before consumer forum take 2 years to be disposed of 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 Is it possible that court can allow me to write my exams as exams will be over by then ?
Should I change my advocate as I am not at all satisfied with his service ?

You can file an urgent petition on the subject seeking relief urgently owing to the examinations going on, you may change your advocate if he is not trust worthy.





Will the court hear before 4 July if I change my advocate ?

Yes, you can change the advocate by obtaining NOC from him now also.










How much time it will take if a approach a consumer forum for refund of my fees incase college dont allow me to write my exams.

The time taken by consumer case for disposal cannot be predicted, you have to follow it scrupulously to get an expeditious disposal.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Unless the court gives you interim relief you cannot write exams. You people tend to blame lawyers for everything without taking into account the hurdles that stand in way of getting a case listed for early hearing due to the humongous backlog of cases. Be that as it may, you are free to change your lawyer at anytime, but even a new lawyer may not be able to produce anything different if the delay is due to the load on the system. 

2. Move the consumer forum only after the writ is decided. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have to file an early hearing application and request the Court to hear the matter as early as possible and if the matter will not taken up  before 10th June, Writ petition will become in fractious. Normally Court will consider the request of the party and will hear the matter.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) it would be at the discretion of court to permit you to write exams after exams are over 

2) it is better you move application for urgent reliefs as advised earlier 

3) you should receive full refund of fees with interest . compensation awarded would be nominal 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Is there any possibility that court will allow me to write my exams after the exams are over just like in case of Patna university where Patna high court allowed the students to write exam after the actual exams were over ?

It depends on how strong the case is presented and argued before the high court. A prudent and experience advocate may be able to handle your case with perfection to get an order in your favor. 







My fees for the course was Rs 155858..how much amount I should receive along with interests,mental harrasment,litigation costs etc ?

You should be happy if you get an order to refund the actual fee due to you without any deduction,however you may file the recovery suit seeking interest also from the date of this suit.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Patna HC gave interim relief to the students but in your case interim orders have not been passed yet. Everything is possible but not until you get interim orders from the court. You are entitled to receive the entire amount if you can prove that you were not at fault.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1989 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0