• Leased plot

What are the requirements to sale property leased by grand father by grand son after death of grandfather and father?CHS.ltd require any permission to redevelop leasehold property from land owner during lease period?
Asked in Property Law from mumbai suberban, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
A property transferred during the pendency of lis is subject to the final outcome of lis. If the court has ordered a stay and it is violated then not only the transfer shall be illegal but it also amounts to contempt of court. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the property is under lease then it can be sold as the lessee will become a lessee under the new owner. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) your grand father was mere lessee of the plot 

2)for sale of lease hold rights permission of lessor would be required 

3) there must be condition in lease deed to that effect 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) if property sold in violation of court orders seller can be hauled for contempt of court 

2) sale would be set aside 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What are the requirements to sale property leased by grand father by grand son after death of grandfather and father?CHS.ltd require any permission to redevelop leasehold property from land owner during lease period?

The leasehold property after the demise of the lessee, the grandfather, shall devolve upon his legal heirs alone and not the grandson.
So grandson has no authority or rights for entering into redevelopment if the legal heirs of the deceased are alive. 
The legal heirs of the deceased can apply for percussion for redevelopment from the land owner. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what are the conseqances if property transfered after lis pendense filed and propertycard changed during court stay?

The transferee has to be impleaded in the case if there is no stay against such transfer, but if there is a stay by court on such alienation, then it can be considered as contempt of court and a contempt petition can be filed 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

permission of lessor is required because he is the real owner of the property. you have no right to transfer this land except to make sublease with the permission of the lessor.  
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0