• Partition deed made in Kolkata

Sir,
There was partition deed made between grandparent at a office situated in dalhousie, calcutta on 19.05.1959 and registry office at Gaya, Bihar on 21.07.1959 for different properties. I searched the deed through a lawyer at kolkata and found it, but the schedule mentioned for the property is missing. The lawyer told me that in 1959 the schedule is handed over to the party itself. There is no record at The mentioned office. In the partition deed there was a remark written that in 1961 the deed or schedule was sent to registry office at Gaya as the properties belong to gaya. How to find the schedule of the property.
Asked in Property Law from Gaya, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
1) file RTI application with sub registrar gaya office for obtaining copy of deed with schedule 

2) you can also through lawyer take search of sub registrar office in gaya for copy of the deed / schedule 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28407 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In good olden times it was a practice among the parties to retain the schedule while the partition deed was registered. So if the partition deed does not have the schedule as an annexure then it is most likely that the schedule was not annexed. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can make a search in the Gaya registrar's office by paying prescribed fee for the purpose through a lawyer. 
You may find the schedule in the records of Gaya registrar's office. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

try to search in gaya office through any counsel or file an application under Right to information Act
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3978 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

File RTI application with land records office as to on what basis khatiyan has been made 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28407 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

They are bound to provide the document you seek from them under RTI
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are right that you can obtain the information through RTI Act from the concerned office and collect the information about the schedule.
This will help you to fight any litigation also that may crop up in future in this regard. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28407 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0