• Murder case pending

i was arrested in a murder case(2002) 12 years back got out on bail after three months by furnishing two sureties, when trial comes i was absconding for about 2 years as i was the only bread winner for my family so i was doing job in another state. later when i come to know that at the time of offence i was under 18 years and i will be treated like juvenile so i contacted an advocate he surrendered  me to court and i got bail (2006)and the case had been transferred to juvenile court , the case was running and magistrate put my case to summon, advocate told me when court calls me then i should come, in 2 years court never called me in the mean time i got married and got son and daughter and i am working in bang lore recently i came to know there is a warrant pending against(2011) me as i change my home so they searched for me and issued a warrant. 

the query is now 
 can i get a immediate bail with out getting remind in jail.
what could be the sentence court could announce if i found guilty.
if court give me punishment can i get bail from higher court with out going to jail.

sorry for long question.
plz help
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Since you have changed your home, the notice to summons you was not served, hence NBW has been issued against you.  You have to get the NBW vacated by your Advocate by giving the same reason that you have shifted your house and you was not aware of service of notice on the old address.  The police may arrest you as NBW is pending.  Hence, ask your advocate to simultaneously file Bail application. You will get the bail easily as it is a juvenile case.
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
69 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Since a criminal case was pending in your name, it was great folly on your part not be be vigilant as far as following up of your case is concerned.

2. However since the W/A is pending for execution in your name, you are required to take bail.

3. To apply for bail you have two avenues- i. to surrender and apply for bail from the same Juvenie Board, ii. another is to apply for anticipatory bail from higher court.

4. In this type of cases getting bail is not a difficulty.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Surrender before the court and get the NBW  issued against you for non appearance to face trial canceled.  There is sufficient cause for non appearance and  it is most likely that you will get relief though a penalty might be imposed. 
In the existing laws under juvenile justice , if you are convicted you might  be sentenced up to three years.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
527 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Surrender before court and produce a medical certificate mentioning the cause that it was due to illness you couldn't attend court.try to get bail and finish off your casein you are convicted as in it according to juvenile law it will be maximum 3 years.
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
YOU SHOULD APPEAR IN COURT ASK FOR RECALL YOUR WARRANT IF NOT YOU MAY SENT TO SUDHAR GRAH NOT JAIL. AFTER DAY OR TWO YOU AGAIN WILL RELEASED ON BAIL. AS FAR AS CONVICTION IS CONCERNED IT CAN BE UPTO THREE YEAR THAT YOU WILL HAVE PASS IN SUDHAR GRAH NOT IN JAIL
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
1. A criminal case involving even a petty offence has to be handled very deftly. The casual manner in which you handled the murder case is very surprising to say the least.  

2. Since a warrant of arrest has been issued against you it is now required of you to get the warrant cancelled by either surrendering in the court or applying for bail. If the warrant remains pending you may be arrested at any time in which event you will in all likelihood be denied bail by the court. So surrender and apply for bail now to preempt your arrest. Getting bail at this stage will not be difficult.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Mostly not,

2. Talk to a criminal lawyer who will ensure that the PP does not object to your getting the bail on being surrenderd,

3. In the same way, you can apply for AB also for which your lawyer shoud talk to the Public Prosecutor to ensure that he does not object in your getting AB,

4. Please note that, in such cases, you will surely get bail if the bPP does not object to it.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13594 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You will send to jail and not to juvenile home. Try to get it in terms of fine.court have to decide the same
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Dear Querist
no need to worry, if non appearance before the court is due to sufficient reason then the court have power to cancel the warrant issue against you and imposed a penalty and conditions for continue till the final disposal.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Please note that the court may either send you to jail or grant you bail, but it cannot send you to sudhar grah as you are aged 31 years now. 

2. You are certainly eligible to file for anticipatory bail in the court to preempt the likelihood of you being sent to jail. Filing anticipatory bail is your right. If you can convince the court that your non-appearance in the court was not willful then you may be given bail.

3. The court may impose a penalty on you and set you free.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is time of offence age to be seen not at time trial since you were jouvenile at that time you will awarded not more three years of punishment
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17490 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13594 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0