• Regarding not paying the balance amount to broker

I have an account with a currency trading firm that comes under NSE..I recently suffered huge losses in it and my account balance came 2 lac negative...
What I wanted to ask is that, can the trading company sue me for not paying the due amount? as I don't have that funds with me..
Asked in Business Law from Chandigarh, Chandigarh
1) you can be sued for non payment of dues of Rs 2 lakhs . 

2) if there is arbitration clause in contract firm can invoke the arbitration clause in the contract for recovery of dues 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28478 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What I wanted to ask is that, can the trading company sue me for not paying the due amount? as I don't have that funds with me..

The trading company will not be responsible to the profit or loss incurred by you in such tradings.
If you are due to  the firm you are to pay it , it is your bounden duty to make good the amount you are due to the firm. 
You cannot claim an excuse based on the losses you suffered.
The trading firm has all the rights to sue you to recover the amount due to them. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18680 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes why not. A suit for recovery of money with interest can be filed against you to recover the amount, which you may contest.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should look the agreement because in this case liability will be fixed by the terms of indemnity clause of the agreement. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18680 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28478 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13924 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0