• Restrictions on buying agricultural land in Uttar Pradesh

I am a non agriculturist residing in Mumbai who is interested in buying agricultural land in Uttar Pradesh. Are there any restrictions similiar to Maharashtra / Karnataka ?

Suraj
Asked in Property Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu

1) in UP there   is only a limit of 12.5 acres in the case of agricultural land holdings.

2) as per information available on line there is no restrictions on purchase of agricultural land by non agriculturists 

3) contact a local lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28359 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi 
In Uttar Pradesh any body can buy an agriculture land subject to a ceiling of 12.5 Acres.

Uttar pradesh does not have laws as is prevalent in Karnataka, Maharashtra and Uttarpradesh. 

Please be informed that especially in UP ,  a piece of agricultural land  allotted by Government to a Schedule Caste/Schedule Tribe  person can’t be sold without the prior  permission of the State Government.

Hope this helps
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The laws are not uniform throughout the country, agriculture being a state subject. In Himachal Pradesh, for example, only an agriculturist from the State is allowed to buy farm land. Karnataka and Gujarat also restrict ownership of agriculture land to State-based agriculturists. But in Maharashtra, owning an agricultural plot anywhere in the country entitles you to buy land, There are also ceilings on how much land you can own. In Kerala, there is a strict ceiling on land ownership across categories of holdings.

In Uttar Pradesh, on the other hand, there is only a limit of 12.5 acres in the case of agricultural land holdings. So, be sure to check the ceiling in the State where your prospective purchase is located.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18535 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The maximum ceiling limit for Purchase of an Agricultural land in the State of Uttar Pradesh is 12.50 Acres. 

2. Agricultural land beloging to SC/ST cannot be purchaed by a general category person. The land will revert to the seller whereas he will be unbound to refund the sale consideration.

3. You have to be an agriculturist to purchase the land.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19891 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18535 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28359 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19891 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7249 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0