• Gram Panchayat Occupancy Certificate is required?

Hello sir,

I got the flat passions and i got below document.
1. Possession latter.
2. Bhogvata patra 
My flat is in keshavnagar- mundwa 

So OC is Required ?
Or Bhovata patra is enough.

Regards,
Amit Parmar
Asked in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) if flat comes within limits of municipal corporation then OC is required 

2) we do not know whether keshav nagr mundwa comes within limits of muncipal corporation 

3) contact local lawyer or architect in this regards 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) ask builder to obtain completion certificate from panchayat that building has been completed as per the plans approved by panchayat 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the area does not come within PMC limit then possession letter should ordinarily suffice. A proposal to bring an area within the limits of MC can only be prospective and not retrospective. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

So OC is Required ?
Or Bhovata patra is enough.

Gram panchayat cannot issue occupancy certificate.  In cities, it will be issued by the competent authority either corporation or municipality or development authority.
For the constructions carried out in village limits, the authority to to issue will the said certificate shall be the local development authority or the town and country planning authority. 
The bhovata patra is not a OC, do not be carried away by its meaning or ill advise..
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Currently this area does not come under PMC limit but its proposed area of PMC.
So under gram panchayat only Bhogvata patra/ Possession latter. is  enough ?
And any other documents is necessary which we can ask from builder ?

As the OC is not required while registering a property, most of the home buyers tend to overlook or ignore collecting these documents from their previous owners or builders of the apartment. In many of the cases, the building plans of these apartments are approved but they do not get OCs due to not sticking to the approved building plan or due to other violations.Local civic bodies will issue OC.
Kindly note that buildings which have deviations beyond legally allowed limits can be treated as illegal constructions. The local civic bodies may not issue Occupation Certificate in these cases.
PMC/DTCP are the only authority to approve your building plan (not your Gram Panchayat). The project is illegal if it does not have approval and OC. Government can raze the building any time if they wish. 
Therefore decide if Bhovata patra will be sufficient or OC is required.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No OC is required if area does not come under jurisdiction of municipal corporation. Approval from panchayat is sufficient. Ask builder to produce all requisite documents.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7334 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2074 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0