• Society registration

We are 30 individual site owners, we would like to start construction now, also we wanted to a register a society (Bangalore,Electronic city), what are steps for that? who can provide us service(paper work)?how much is the cost,Annual cost?what are the benefits of registering a society or association?
Asked 12 months ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Christian
1) You have to make an application for registration signed by atleast 7 members to the registrar under provisions of Karnataka societies registration act 

2)For Registration of Memorandum of association and rules and regulations of Society under Sub-section (1) of section 8: i) if society is situated within Bangalore Metropolitan Regional Development Authority limits stamp duty is Rs. 1000/-

ii) if society is situated in any other area: Rs. 500

•3) submit  List of members of Executive   Committee with name, address, occupation, age and signature ; and
• Bye-laws of the association 

4) contact local lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
society can be formed by a minimum of seven persons and no limits for maximum. 

member of the  proposed society should prepare these documents -
1. select name of society
2. prepare memorandum of society
3. Affidavit from each member.
4. Affidavit from secretary towards relationship between the subscriber. 

Produce above mentioned document before society registrar for its registration.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Is the layout approved by BMRDA or is it DC Converted or is it gram panchyath approved, kindly also state if this layout is formed by a private builder or developer and if all amenities to the layout has been provided and completed. If so take a completion certificate from the developer. Form an ad-hoc committee comprising of President, secretary, and treasurer along with 7 other committee members, hold a meeting for the sole purpose of forming the society/association.
I can provide you with the necessary paper work and template of the bye laws, cost would be approximately Rs.25,000/- for the complete process.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
All the site owners gather together, compile the particulars of everyone, have a formal meeting among yourselves, decide to form a society of the site owners, take the help of a lawyer if necessary, observe the formalities and the procedures to be followed in this regard accordingly.
The cost would include paperwork, registration charges, lawyer's fee, incidentals, these things can be estimated by an experienced person of your team  or by the lawyer whom you would like to engage.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0