• Nonjudicial stamp under Stamp Act in Gujarat

What public notary can perchased non judicial stamp paper on his own name for any affidevit on behalf of his client ? if yes, under which section of gujarat stamp act ? if no, why ? it is not legal ?
Asked 12 months ago in Civil Law from Junagadh, Gujarat
Religion: None
1) advocates practicing for 10 years can be appointed as notary public 

2) advocate can purchase stamp paper on his own name for on behalf  of his client 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27262 Answers
1482 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What public notary can perchased non judicial stamp paper on his own name for any affidevit on behalf of his client ? if yes, under which section of gujarat stamp act ? if no, why ? it is not legal ?

The non judicial stamp paper cannot be purchased by anyone in advance and keep utilising it for different clients at different occasions. According to section 52B, a stamp paper should be used within six (6) months from the date of purchase. Any stamps not used within this period are invalid. 
As per section 34 of the Bombay Stamp Act, 1958, the stamp papers should be in the name of one of the parties who have signed/who would be signing the instruments. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
notary has a power to bye non judicial stamp paper for his client ? or not ?

A notary can very well buy a stamp paper for his client and put his seal and signature as a notary to the contnts in the said stamp paper.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
a notary public keeps record of transaction of every non judicial stamp.

he can bought stamp in behalf  of his client but must made entry in record book on the day of buying. 

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
record of notary public is a public record and court can take judicial notice of it. 

if notary public did not make entry in his record book in respect of stamp that stamp shall be treated as invalid. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
There is no specific section in any act for this but the notaries do this on a regular basis, albeit as a matter of prudence it should always be purchased in favour of the party or parties concerned.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27262 Answers
1482 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13576 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3811 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0