• Correction of parents' name in birth certificate

My parents' surname was misprinted on my birth certificate (Roy and Ray mistake). As a result my passport was made on the basis of the wrong name of my parents. How can I get my birth certificate corrected now? (Born in 1992). And, will there be a problem if I apply for a reissue of my passport with a corrected birth certificate? Thank You in advance.
Asked 8 months ago in Civil Law from Siliguri, West Bengal
1) you will have to apply to registrar birth and deaths for correction of typographical error in your parents name in your birth certificate 

2) enclose proof of parents correct name like aadhar card , ration card , election card etc

3) you will not have problem in applying for reissue of passport with correct BC
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you will not be prosecuted for submitting a genuine birth certificate with a printing mistake

at most fine would be imposed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes parents bank passbook , PAN card would suffice 

it has to be supported by an affidavit wherein they mention their correct name 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if your parent's name bearing in passport is as same as printed on matriculation certificate thus there is no problem because information given on matriculation certificate is treated as genuine ant authentic. if there is mismatch between these document then you have to amend your parent's name in passport according to matriculation certificate. 

if there is discrepancy in birth certificate only then you have to produce matriculation certificate followed with an affidavit regarding change in name and your birth certificate will be changed accordingly. 

there is long procedure to get amendment/correction in passport than birth certificate. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
My parents' surname was misprinted on my birth certificate (Roy and Ray mistake). As a result my passport was made on the basis of the wrong name of my parents. How can I get my birth certificate corrected now? (Born in 1992). And, will there be a problem if I apply for a reissue of my passport with a corrected birth certificate

First get a corrected birth certificate by correcting the wrongly spelt  name in the birth certificate.
Apply for correction of name of parents in the original passport issued to you earlier, the passport authorities after receiving your application would advise you the further procedures to be followed in this regard and the necessary documents to be attached to support your application for the correction to be incorporated.
You may comply with the requirements and get the passport.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Is the passport office going to prosecute me for submitting a genuine birth certificate with a printing mistake? Or will just a fine be levied?

Neither punishment nor fine shall be levied because this is not your mistake that you have done it intentionally to cheat the authorities.  You may, if required, attach an affidavit duly notarised stating this mistake  was erroneous and not done wantonly nor there is any role of yours involved in it. Your explanations will be accepted because this is a genuine reason. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Will my parents' PAN card, bank passbook suffice as proof of their ID while applying for correction?

The documentary evidence of your parents, i.e. PAN or AADHAR or Electoral card or any other supporting evidence may be attached to the application to establish the correct name and spelling of your parents. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Get one affidavit affirmed before a 1st Class Judicial Magistrate about the correct name of of your parents for rectifying your birth certificate and passport,

2. Based on the said affidavit, rectify the errors made in the birth certificate and also the passport,

3. You can apply before the passport authorities for correcting the name of your parents in your passport.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. While filing the affidavit for signature of the 1st class Judicial Magistrate, the original copies of the birth certificate, passport, PAN Card, Voter ID card shall have to be shown,

2. On verifying the original documents for which the affidavit is being affirmed, the said affidavit will be stamped and signed by the 1st Class Judicial Magistrate.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Original PAN Card and Voter ID card is ideal for establishing identity,

2. If Voter ID Card is not available, then Bank Passbook can be submitted as address proof.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have to apply to the Registrar or Births and Deaths to rectify the error in your birth certificate. If your application is disallowed on account of delay in applying for rectification then you may file a suit to seek necessary directions from the court.

2. You can apply for rectification of your father's name when you apply for renewal of passport. Since you have not furnished false information to RPO you are not liable to be prosecuted. 


Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0