• OBC creamy layer verification in employment

Sir,
I want to ask if a candidate has got a job under OBC - non creamy layer category in a bank's recruitment process like PO or Clerk. Then do the banks take in the candidate just by seeing the certificate or they get an  enquiry done about their non creamy layer status before giving joining??
Asked 11 months ago in Labour from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: None
1) bank would carry out enquiry about the non creamy layer status of the candidate 

2) in case it is detected at any stage of the selection that a candidate does not fulfil the eligibility norms and/or that he/she has furnished any incorrect/false information/certificate/documents or has suppressed or misrepresented Ã? any material fact(s), his/her candidature will stand cancelled. If any of these shortcoming/s is/are detected even after admission/appointment, his/her admission/services are liable to be terminated;
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25955 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No inquiry is conducted by the bank. The OBC certificate, more often than not, is accepted on face value.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
HI 
Normally they initially see the certificate issued by the concerned authority. 
But some bank's also send the documents to the concerned government authority as a part of verification process and ask the concerned government authority to issue a  conformation that  the certificate so issued by them is genuine and not a fake. 
Hope this helps.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In general the certificate produced by the employee shall be sufficient if the said certificate is said to be genuine or there is no suspicion on the genuineness of the certificate.
But if some unwanted element pokes about this issue, then the bank authority may send a verification report through the concerned issuing competent authority to confirm.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16313 Answers
152 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1980 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
134 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
215 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0