• Name Change In Class 12 mark sheet

Sir 
I changed my surname  ( from Akash Namboodiri to Akash Narayan) after completing class 12 exams in April 2015. So I have my class 12 mark sheet with the old name ( Akash Namboodiri). 

I am writing the law entrance (CLAT) in  May 2016. I have submitted all the Forms with the New Name ( Akash Narayan). 

 
I got my Name change done on proper Channel ( with Govt of India Gazatte and two News paper advt etc) 

My Question : 

1.  During admission, I will be able to submit Qualifying Exam Mark sheet ( Class 12 mark sheet)  with the Old Name.  Will this be a problem?  

2. Will the University accept the mark sheet with Old name along with the Name change Gazatte ? 
       
2. The Process to get the name changed from CBSE is very long and I will not be able to finish this before My admission in June 2016. 

I am worried. could you please guide me 
waiting for an early reply 

AKASH NARAYAN
Asked in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1) you wont face any problems as name change has been reflected in official gazette and published in newspapers 

2) university would accept the mark sheet with old name along with gazette notification 

3) it is not necessary to change your name in CBSE mark sheet 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since you have changed your name with the procedure laid down in the law it should not be a problem.

2. Unless the university is able to find evidence of non compliance of laid down procedure for name change it cannot refuse to accept the old mark sheet.

3. The name cannot be changed retrospectively. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1 No issues .if you submit your class12 market sheet with the supporting documents of gazatte declaration. Copy and news paper copy publications and the supporting affidavit it will be sufficient.
2. Yes the university will accept the mark sheet with old name with the above said supposing document s.
3. Apply for change in the mark sheet and give undertaking before the university to submit the changed one.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.  During admission, I will be able to submit Qualifying Exam Mark sheet ( Class 12 mark sheet)  with the Old Name.  Will this be a problem?  

You may attach a copy of the government gazette to prove the name change.






2. Will the University accept the mark sheet with Old name along with the Name change Gazatte ? 

The university after verifying the records and the documents submitted, may allow the change of name.


       
2. The Process to get the name changed from CBSE is very long and I will not be able to finish this before My admission in June 2016. 

Not necessary.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18801 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18801 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0