• Easy way

Easy way to get free legal aid from supreme court of  india for a woman. please give me step to step guide.
Asked 8 months ago in Family Law from rourkela, Odisha
Religion: Hindu
If your income is not exceeding Rs.60,000/- pm you can take resort to Supreme Court Middle Income Group Legal Aid Society having its office at SUPREME COURT MIDDLE INCOME GROUP LEGAL AID SOCIETY,109, LAWYERS CHAMBERS, POST OFFICE WING,, SUPREME COURT COMPOUND, NEW DELHI-110001.This is Registered under Societies Registration Act XII of 1860 under the patronage of Chief Justice of india.
Do write a letter therein with your income. They would guide you for further procedures.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5246 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) SUPREME COURT MIDDLE INCOME GROUP LEGAL AID SOCIETY
109, LAWYERS CHAMBERS, POST OFFICE WING,
SUPREME COURT COMPOUND, NEW DELHI-110001

2) This scheme provide legal services to the middle income group citizens i.e. citizens whose gross income is not exceeding Rs.60,000/- p.m. or Rs. 7,50,000/-.

3) The Scheme will be applicable for case intended to be filed in Supreme Court.

4)Every person who desires to avail of the services of an Advocate empanelled under the Scheme will have to approach the Secretary of the Scheme by filing an application in the prescribed form annexed hereto along with the relevant documents.

5) SCHEDULE OF FEE FOR ADVOCATE ON RECORD /ADVOCATES.

A)APPEARING ON BEHALF OF PETITIONER 

1. Honorarium for drafting and filing SLP /Writ Petition/ including list of dates and miscellaneous application such as stay exemption, bail, condonation of delay including appearance, conferences with the client & also for drafting rejoinder affidavit and / or contesting matter after notice is issued by the Court and till the disposal of the matter and the notice stage including acting work and adjournment excluding final disposal at notice state

....Consolidated Rs.10,000/-

2.Honorarium for drafting and filing transfer petition including list of dates and miscellaneous applications including appearance, conferences with the client and also for drafting rejoinder affidavit and / or at contesting matter after notice is issued by the court and till the disposal of the matter at the notice stage including active work and adjournment (excluding final disposal at notice stage)

....Consolidated Rs.5,000/-

3. Honorarium for hearing of the matter at final disposal stage inclusive of adjournment, if any, and / or at appeal stage.


....Rs.3000/- per day 
upto a maximum of Rs.9000

B) APPEARING ON BEHALF OF THE RESPONDENT

1.Honorarium for drafting counter affidavit/ statement of objection and all other necessary applications including application for vacating stay and appearance inclusive of all conferences, upto admission stage excluding final disposal at notice stage.


....Consolidated Rs.5000/-

2. Honorarium for hearing of matter at final disposal stage including adjournment, if any, and / or at appeal stage.


....Rs.3000/-per day 
upto a maximum of Rs.9000/-

C) HONORARIUM FOR SENIOR ADVOCATES

1.Honorarium for settlement of SLP /Writ Petition / Transfer Petition/Counter affidavit/Rejoinder Affidavit/Statement of objection including conference etc.

....Consolidated Rs.2000/-
2. Honorarium for appearance at the admission stage / after notice.

....Rs. 5000/- per appearance 
upto a maximum of Rs.10,000/-
3. Honorarium for appearance at final disposal/appeal stage.

....Rs. 7000/- per appearance 
upto a maximum of Rs.14,000/-
SCHEDULE RATES FOR OUT OF POCKET EXPENSES.

Photocopy charges	075 paisa per page
Steno charges	Rs.8/- per page
Paper book binding	Rs. 5/- each
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23351 Answers
1221 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Eligibility for Legal Aid

This Committee provides Free Legal Aid to such applicants who are citizens of India and whose total income from all sources does not exceed Rs 12,000 per annum.

Procedure for getting Legal Aid

The procedure for getting Legal Aid is very simple. As soon as any party contacts for Legal Aid, after going through the papers brought by him/her in person, or sent by post, if it is considered to be a fit case for filing in the Supreme Court, the litigant is given the four forms mentioned earlier. These applications/forms are available in the office of the Committee only and are issued under the directions of Member Secretary, Member Treasurer, Consultant-cum-Executive Lawyer and Legal Aid Counsel.

Mode of providing Legal Aid

(a) Through representation by a lawyer in legal proceedings in civil, criminal, transfer petition and writ petition etc. to be filed in this Court only.

(b) Preparation of requisite paper-books of the case for the Court.

(c) By payment of counsel fee and any other charges payable in connection with any legal proceeding. The Committee is exempted from payment of court fee, process fee. A copy of the order of the Hon'ble Supreme Court is supplied to the litigant free of cost.

Cases of substantial importance filed by the SCLAC

The cases filed by the Committee are of varying nature some of which involve substantial question of law. A list of cases filed by the Committee, which are called landmark cases is enclosed herewith (Annexure C).
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23351 Answers
1221 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Approach the Supreme Court Legal Aid Committee through an application in the prescribed format.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
supreme court mediation centre is the right place for availing legal aid at the cost of state. this is established under the legal service authority act and provide free legal advice. it provide free legal aid even when case transfers from it for regular hearing before the supreme court. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Please go through the following websites. You will get full information. 

Odissa State Legal Services Authority:
http://www.oslsa.in/

National Legal Services Authority:
http://nalsa.gov.in/
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
68 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Every person who desires to avail of the services of an Advocate empanelled under the Scheme will have to approach the Secretary of the Scheme by filing an application in the prescribed form annexed hereto along with the relevant documents.
As soon as the papers are received they would be assigned to the Advocate-on-Record of the choice indicated by an applicant upon his request under the scheme. In case the learned Advocate after perusing them opines that this is not a fit case for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court, in that view of the matter the applicant will not be entitled to be benefit of the Scheme. Upon such as endorsement being made either upon the case papers or in any accompanying letter, the Supreme Court Middle Income Group Legal Aid Society shall return the papers forthwith to the applicant and deduct a sum of Rs.750/- only towards service charges. The balance amount of service charges and the amounts which may have been deposited by the applicant with the Committee towards appropriation as fee and all expenses in the conduct of the case will be refunded. If the learned Advocate-on-Record after examining the matter is satisfied that it is a fit case to be proceeded with, then the Middle Income Group Legal Aid Society will proceed to take the view that an applicant is entitled to legal aid. The view expressed by the Learned Advocate-on-Record will be final in so far as the eligibility of the applicant for obtaining the benefit of the Scheme is concerned.
 The applicant may indicate any 3 names both in relation to the Advocate-on-Record or the arguing Counsel or the Senior Counsel as the case may be in the order of preference from out of the panel maintained by Society. The Society would attempt to honour the choice indicated. However, the final right to assign the papers of the applicant under the Scheme to any Advocate-on-Record or the arguing Counsel or Senior Counsel will remain with the Supreme Court Middle Income Group Legal Aid Society.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23351 Answers
1221 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5246 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0