• Mental harassment by in-laws family including husband

Dear Sir, I got married in April 2013 from Delhi. Our marriage was doing fine but my mother in law kept taunting me now and then. She also use to mentally torture me but I never said anything to my husband. If one or two times I say anything to him he blames me that you are thinking negatively. My sister in law with her family is also living in the same apartment. She is Homeopathic dr by profession but she never practices. She and my mother in law forced me to take her medicine for 1 year saying by this your uterus will get strong. Though I was not having any problem but my sis in law said when you will conceive you will not have any problem in that. She use to mix something in that but she never told me what medicine she is mixing. I asked her many times but she never told me anything. I blindly trusted her but my health started deteriorating. I developed thyroid and major gynic problems. I consulted my dr and she asked me to stop that immediately. When I told this to my in laws they created a big scene.
My mother in law even threw hot oil on me and blamed me for that. She even sold those clothes and other things which were given by my parents during marriage.
My sister in law's husband also use to insult me in front of all the family and relatives without any reason and nobody says anything to him.
Since September 2014 my health started deteriorating too much and nobody took me to hospital. So after my parents got to know about my bad health my mom took me to hospital on 28th Nov 2014. Dr said that I could have died agar zyada late ho jata.
After that my in laws started insulting my family and started saying bad words about them in society. During that time my husband was in US. After knowing all this my parents didn't send me back. My husband started avoiding me and even changed his no and didn't gave me.
I have told each and everything to my husband and even my sis in law and mother knew very well about my situation but they told my father I never told them that I am ill. My husband said about my mom, "Agar mummy hi dikhati hain to wahi dikhayein". My mother and father kept begging my husband to come and see me but he never came and went out with his family to watch movie.
My father is posted in Patna and he came specially to Delhi just to speak to my in laws. My in laws kept saying lies and said that they never knew about my bad health.
It's because of my bad health my parents took me to bangalore, my brother is working here. It's been around 2 yrs now that I am living with my family. My health was also not good so I had to repeatedly visit drs. All the medical expense are given by my parents only. My husband didn't gave me a single penny despite telling him everything.
My husband even went to many places with some girl and I am afraid he is in a relationship with her.
Kindly advice what step I should take now as my condition is quiet stable but still on medication. My all jewellery, my other belongings and all my professional material related with designing is in my in laws house. As I never planned to leave the house but my in laws kept saying that I left the house without taking any permission from them. We are not in talking terms since June 2015. I don't want to file for divorce but I want their lies to come out. I have all the written proofs where I and even my parents have told him about my health.
Asked 8 months ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Hi, you can file a petition under DV act for residence order and also for maintenance and in the court also there is a chance for referring the  matter to the mediation at the intervention of the court you can settle the matter amicably.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) file DV case against husband and in laws and seek right to stay in matrimonial home , maintenance , return of your   stridhan , compensation for mental torture undergone by you 

2) also file 498A case for continuous acts of cruelty and return of your streedhan 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23184 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) do you have any doses of said medicine 

2) consult some drug testing lab  regarding the contents of said medicine 

3) if it indeed is harmful then you can file case against your SIL 

4) you can file DV case in magistrate court in Bangalore if you are residing in Bangalore 

5) in DV case seek alternative accommodation , maintenance and other reliefs 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23184 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kindly advice what step I should take now as my condition is quiet stable but still on medication. My all jewellery, my other belongings and all my professional material related with designing is in my in laws house. As I never planned to leave the house but my in laws kept saying that I left the house without taking any permission from them. We are not in talking terms since June 2015. I don't want to file for divorce but I want their lies to come out. I have all the written proofs where I and even my parents have told him about my health.

If you dont want to file divorce case, you have no other option than to lodg criminal complaint for cruelty under section 498a, 503, 506 etc and also for return of jewels under section 406 IPC before police  and also file a domestic violence case seeking relief of protection, residential rights and maintenance etc, including return of your streedhan articles. 
You can also file a maintenance case under section 125 cr.p.c. 
Without initiating any legal action you cannot achieve your goal.  or can get relief. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13971 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 We have a doubt that my sister in law and her husband did this purposely so that I cannot conceive or may be I have to loose my life and all the property of my in laws should be named under his kids. Can I file a case against them for attempt to murder. 

Any case on this ground is now will be a belated issue and it may be considered as an after thought revenge.  Do you have proof of medicines administered on you, i.e., the names of the medicines, and its side effects? Without any valid evidences it cannot be possible to lodge any such complaint, they can argue about it maintainability and may deem it to be a false complaint.   So dont o it for the sake of the risk of backfire in it. 





Also kindly advice can I file DV case in Bangalore as right now I am dependent on my brother and in 7-8 months my dad will also retire. Should I first file case in Mahila Ayogya?

No doubt the incidences took place elsewhere but apprehending fear for your life, ou can move the mahila aayog or DV complaint in Bangalore also. 





I don't want to break my marriage but my family is scared of my safety as they think my in laws can torture or exploit me again if i will start living with them.

Without breaking the married life, you can achieve all these reliefs, but got to handle them perfectly so that he comes for the negotiable platform.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13971 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If you do not want dissolution of matrimony then you can file a case of domestic violence against your in-laws to restrain them from subjecting you to further acts of domestic violence which includes creating rift between you and your husband. You may also seek court's directions to your husband to arrange alternate accommodation for you and reside separately with you. 

2. You have the right to file the case where you reside.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13971 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23184 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12092 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5189 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2735 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0