• Can a CBSE School deny TC after passing Class IX?

My son has passed Class 9 from a CBSE School. I want to shift my family to another state since I have been transferred. CBSE registration has already been done. I need TC along with copy of the CBSE registration. Can the school deny/delay TC? I want TC along with CBSE registration quickly by 3-4 days. What to do?
Asked 11 months ago in Constitutional Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Unless there is a default in the payment of his school fee TC cannot be denied by the school. Approach the school at the earliest if you want it at earliest. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Move the High Court against school. The fee for the next academic session cannot be demanded.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) school cannot deny issue of TC 

2) it would not be done  in 4 days time 

3) request school to issue TC at the earliest 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26159 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You would not be liable to pay X th std school fees as your  son would not be studying in school in X th standard  
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26159 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 

The school cannot deny the TC especially when the child has passed class 9 if the grounds of seeking transfer certificate is on the grounds of transfer of the parent(s) or shifting of their families from one place to another.

The school cannot also ask for payment of fees for class 10. 

The rules of CBSE for issue  of transfer certificate is as follows:

3 Admission to Class X : - As the syllabus prescribed at Secondary level is of two years integrated
course, no admission shall be taken in Class X directly. Provided further that admission to Class X
in a school shall be open only to such a student who:
(a) has completed a regular course of study for class IX, and
(b) has passed class IX examination from an institution affiliated to this Board.
(c) A student who has completed a regular course of study for Class IX and has passed Class IX examination from an institution recognised by/affiliated to any recognised Board in India, other than this Board, can be admitted to a school only on the transfer of the parent(s) or shifting of their families from one place to another, after procuring from the students the mark sheet and the Transfer Certificate duly countersigned by the Educational Authorities of the Board concerned. In case of such admissions the schools would obtain post facto approval of the Board within one month of admission of the student.(http://cbse.nic.in/Byelawsenglish.pdf)
Hope this helps.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
My son has passed Class 9 from a CBSE School. I want to shift my family to another state since I have been transferred. CBSE registration has already been done. I need TC along with copy of the CBSE registration. Can the school deny/delay TC? I want TC along with CBSE registration quickly by 3-4 days. What to do?

You can apply for TC giving satisfactory reasons for seeking it.  Generally TC in the middle of the academic year shall cause problem for both the school as well as for the student, hence they may refuse, but you can put pressure and can assure of the certain conditions hey may impose if they are found to be reasonable. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16543 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 What to do if they deny? Also can they ask us to pay fee for class 10?

If the school authorities ask you to pay the fee for Class X, it is unreasonable and unjustified. You may refuse to pay the fee and can escalate the matter with the District educational authorities for this arrogant behavior of the school.
If they still insist on this fee aspect, you can bring this issue to the knowledge of  CBSE board at central level  and seek their intervention.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16543 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26159 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6494 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1981 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
219 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
7 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
84 Answers
0 Consultations
2.9 on 5.0