• Cheating and fraud by Country Vacations

Country Vacations have given me in writing and also in the form of SMS that I will get 6 nights and 7 days free stay in their resort, and later eventually they said NO for doing my booking and when I reminded them that I have that in writing from you they told me to go to court

Here's all the necessary documents to help you find out all about my case

1. Calls and 4 SMS'es.......received on 1st and 2nd March

2. Holiday voucher........got on 2nd March

3. March 2, 3 and half day of 4th March follow ups as per their words and changing my dates

4. Shouting at their office which they started...4th March..the company staff involved the police 

5. NC........4th March

6. Fine receipt.......4th March

7. Wrote emails and made calls to their different offices to let them know about the issue, also got calls.....5 to 11 March

8. 12th March half day at their Kandivali office with the intention to hand the final letter(did not give the letter), Sneha from       this  office took the dates for my booking, name of the property and my holiday voucher number

9. 3 SMS'es........12th March

10. 12th March evening at their Ghatkopar and Vikhroli office to give the letter..they did not accept

11. Voice clip....12th March

12. Letter to country vacations send by email on 13th March and by registered post A.D on 14th March

13. 14th March call from Hyderabad office ..they told me that they will help
Asked 9 months ago in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) it is necessary to peruse various documents cited by you to advice 

2) if you have become a member of country vacation on payment of their charges and country vacations has failed to provide you holidays then you can move consumer forum against them for deficiency of service 

3) seek refund of money paid by you with interest 

4) also seek compensation for mental torture undergone by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can file a claim for compensation against it in the consumer forum as this amounts to deficiency in service. It seems that, prima facie, you have the documentary evidence to stand on your feet in the court. A criminal prosecution for cheating and breach of trust may also be launched in the given facts and circumstances. Initiate the legal process by issuing a lawyer's notice.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, It is good case to file a complaint in the consumer court for deficiency of services.

2. First issue a legal notice and thereafter file a complaint in the District Consumer Forum for deficiency of services.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Since you have received call from Hyderabad office that they will help, you may give them some time for their help to be materialised in this regard. If you dont get any help or communication for more than 15 days, you may send a legal notice to the country vacations  demanding the promised benefits within 15 days from the date of receipt of the said notice, failing which they may be dragged to the consumer forum seeking relief and compensation for mental agony too. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can file complaint under section 156(3) of Crpac before magistrate to direct police to investigate and submit report 

2) in the alternative file complaint against the company before consumer forum for unfair trade practice 

3) you attended the presentation but they failed to give you the voucher for 7 days free stay as promised by them 

4) seek orders to direct them to provide free stay for 7 days and also for compensation for mental torture undergone by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have done a wrong thing by taking the law in your hand.  You should not have indulged in the shouting and yelling acts especially in the public.
If the company has not confirmed about the free benefits as promised, how could you risk by going to the country vacations risking the payment.
These people are frauds.   It is the new way of cheating innocent people like you.  The police are in their favor because the police have already been bribed heavily to protect them in the event of any such scene. 
You cannot expect any justice from these people if you start doing the things by yourself without following the proper procedures meant for this.
You cold have taken the advise of any local advocate before filing the case.
Actually these people can be dragged to consumer court for the deficient service and not through police.  
The police will never come to your rescue because they have already been corrupted by the fraudulent mafias like these in the name of business.
One thing is for certain that nothing will come at free of cost, some cost has to be paid at some place at some time
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The next step should be to move the appropriate court under section 156(3) to seek the commencement of the process of criminal law against the company and its representatives for cheating and breach of trust.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5179 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1910 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0