• District Munsif reversed order of sub-judge - is it correct?

We got order of Declaration in our favor in1989 after a long period  from a sub court in the appeal suit we filed.After that we sold certain part of land in1994.Again certain persons who got defeated in the appeal suit stood in the way of sale and threatened us.My brother who was ill literate[no more now] filed  original suit in1995praying for Declaration &Injunction.After a gap10 years i.e in2005 District Munsif dismissed the o s .not only overriding the higher officer, order but also contrary to section 11 of CPC 1906.is it correct?
Asked 9 months ago in Civil Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: None
1) if you had already got orders in your favour in 1989 what was need of yiur brother to file subsequent suit in respect of same cause of action 

2) court had already held you are absolute owner of property 

3) was order passed by sub judge placed before munsif court ?

4) you should file an appeal against order 

5) it is necessary to peruse both orders cited by you to advise 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, when the  Resjudicata  applies that when the same cause of action suit was filed and already decided by the competent court then again suit was filed against the same cause of action.

 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Citations depend upon facts of each case 

Your local lawyer will provide you citations 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) yiur remedy is to file an appeal not contempt of court proceedings against munsif 

2) no contempt of court proceedings are maintainable against the district munsif 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are saying that in appeal the first appeals court ruled in your favour. How was the relief prayed for in the second suit similar to the one that was decreed in the first suit? Was the first suit finally disposed?

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
By no stretch of imagination contempt of court is made out even if it is proved that res judicata attracts.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The suit filed by your brother in the year 1995 seeking declaration of title was unnecessary.
You say that the suit filed in 1995 was dismissed in the year 2005 overriding the order of higher court, what was the decision that was overtaken by the munsif court? Why was this suit dismissed?
The lower court has invoked section 11 CPC rightly.
No Court shall try any suit or issue in which the matter directly and substantially in issue has been directly and substantially in issue in a former suit between the same parties, or between parties under whom they or any of them claim, litigating under the same title, in a Court competent to try such subsequent suit or the suit in which such issue has been subsequently raised, and has been heard and finally decided by such Court.

Explanation I- The expression "former suit" shall denote a suit which has been decided prior to the suit in question whether or not it was instituted prior thereto.

Explanation II.- For the purposes of this section, the competence of a Court shall be determined irrespective of any provisions as to a right of appeal from the decision of such Court.
What is the contrary that you have observed to the section 1 of CPC in this regard?
You have to specifically ask the question giving the details while seeking solution for the problems you are facing.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I would like to know judgment citations with an answer in detail
You give the details of your case which was dismissed i.e., the judgment portion which dismissed the suit citing the reasons thereon.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Could we initiate contempt of court proceedings against the District Munsif who reversed her higher judiciary officer?
You cannot initiate contempt proceedings against munsif.  
First furnish the details of the original judgment and also the judgment given by Munif court reversing the higher court judgment.  Was there a mention about reversing the higher court judgment in the Munsif court judgment? 
You have not said that whether the suit filed by your brother subsequently did contain a mention about the previous suit in this regard?
What made you to be silent for more than 10 years, i.e., from 2005 onwards till ate that you are seeking clarifications for the judgment pronounced a decade ago.?
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Res Judicata atracts. Please send relevant citations

You may have to look for the citation yourself, they are not supplied here.
Browse internet for better results. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
==Do not pay even a single pie to her.  Instead of that engage a good lawyer and pay him sufficient amount. If you pay Rs. one lakh you will get good lawyer. He will guide you and save you.  If you are innocent, you will come out of the cases one by one.  The only problem is time consuming.  You contact me through kaanoon.com. You concentrate on your job and leave everything to your lawyer.  Do not bow your head before your wife. Be bold and face the problems courageously. Now the law of 498a has been diluted drastically. Now the Police cannot arrest you without any reason. There are supreme Court judgements. 
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
68 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2797 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0