• Regarding challenge to ownership right

Hi, I have agricultural land owned by me alongwith my brother in common ownership. My another neighbor who has a land on the other side of my land. He want to lay a water pipe line for the purpose of irrigating his land. He ask me to lay the pipeline. I wanna allow him on the condition of withdrawing a water from the same for my land retaining a water point in my land for the irrigation purpose. I am unaware about civil law complications. 1. What is the challege to my ownership right ? 2.what right the person can claim after pipe laid? 3. How can I allow him by safeguarding my right ? 4. What is the process of law under which I can force him to dismantle the pipeline If I want any timeline ?pl guide me in detail.
Asked 11 months ago in Civil Law from Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir
1) You can enter into written agreement with your neighbour that in respect of water pipeline laid down on your land one outlet shall be provided for your use 

2) that in case any damage is caused to pipeline the costs for replacement shall be borne by neighbour 

3) in case any disputes shall arise between you and your neighbour shall be referred to sole arbitrator appointed by you 

4your neighbour has easmentary rights for  granting access to property for the purpose of maintaining or repairing water lines and meter
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27176 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Allowing your neighbour to lay a pipe on/under your land does not oust your ownership but it creates easement by prescription in his favour. If tomorrow you were to remove his pipeline then he can file a suit for injunction against you.

2. You cannot bind him to dismantle the pipeline. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
he can claim easement right in the property on the basis of your permission. you should prepare a deed and undertaking from that person that he shall not claim any right in/over the land in future, and this permission is only gratuitous.  
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27176 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0