• Same plot sold to different people with different plot numbers

I bought a residential property in Bengaluru, which now comes under Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike. I have taken loan from Bank to buy this property and the original property documents are with bank now. After an year, a 3rd party has come now and claiming that the plot has been sold to him. He also gave the complete set of documents from mother deed and it shows that the plot number has changed with complete different layout plan (difference in plot numbers). I also gave his documents to advocate and verified that even his documents are correct. Both of ours documents have proper deed, EC, Khata certificates. The only difference between our documents is, for me, the land has been sold from original land owner with registered sale deed, and for him, it has been sold from registered GPA, (from GPA holder), on behalf of original land owner, with original land owner signature. And also the the GPA holder has sold it before original land owner has sold. When I contacted advocate, they said, both documents looks valid and are authenticated in the system.

Now I don't know how to solve this problem. Should I contact bank for help ? Should I file cheating case against 3rd party or the person who sold plot to me ? 

How can we solve this problem  ?
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) your agreement with land owner must have indemnity clause wherein seller indemnifies you against claim made in respect of said plot if any 

2)  under Section 55 of T.P. Act,  in the sale by the seller to the buyer, there is always an implied warranty that the seller would make good the title in case either he has no title or his title was subsequently found to be discovered to the defective or he should compensate the buyer for the loss sustained by him.

3) you can  file suit to recover the money paid by you  with interest as title of seller is defective 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should have taken out a paper publication in the form of a Public Notice, stating that you intend to purchase this plot from the original land owner and if any person/s having any manner of right, title or interest in this plot carved out of Sy No so and so, should give their objections within 7 days from date of publication. If this had been done and thereafter the other owner claiming to having purchased it through a registered GPA would not be entitled to the said plot.
Now you after purchase have created a charge over the said property and you are in peaceful possession of the plot. Even though he purchased it before you, you can protect your purchase by filing a suit for declaration, declaring that the earlier purchaser made through a GPA be declared null and void, and that your sale made by the subsequent original land owner be declared as legal and binding.
You will have to make the original land owner, his GPA Holder, and the subsequent purchaser as necessary parties to the said suit.
Initiate this process or you stand to lose out the plot.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
51 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This could have been avoided if the opinion of lawyers was obtained before the purchase of property. Be that as it may, the sale deed in favour of this person, which was executed by GPA holder for an on behalf of the owner, was executed prior in time to the execution of sale deed in your favour. As a corollary thereto, title to property passed to him and he alone could have sold it further. This person can file a suit for eviction against you to evict you from the property the title to which rests with him.

2. The remedy for you is to file a criminal complaint for cheating and breach of trust against your seller who sold the property to you despite it being already sold to someone else. This apart, a suit for recovery of consideration paid to him with compensation for mental agony is also required to be filed. However, no action lies against the current owner as he has not seemingly violated any provision of law. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Under the said situation you may file a suit for declaration to declare your title to the property on the basis of the registered sale deed in your possession. Let the court decide the ownership or title t the property.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if electricity meter has been stolen  file police complaint against said person 

2) you have to check with the principal whether they have executed said POA 

3) if signatures are forged then take opinion of handwriting expert as to whether POA has been signed by the principal . He can give opinion on comparison with other documents signed by seller 

4) file police complaint against said person fur cheating , fabrication of documents 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The irregularities you have observed now with regard to the GPA execution, number of  legal heirs to the GPA  nd ll other observations can be taken up before court during trial proceedings only.  
Since you are in possession and enjoyment  of the property do not make any attempt to legalise your purchase, your purchase is already by a legally valid document as per the deed of conveyance under the provisions of transfer of property act.  
If the other party needs a relief let him go to the court where you can prove your title and argue your case based on the lacuna and irregularities observed with the opposite party. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can file a police complaint for theft against him but this does not cure the defect, if any, in your title.
2. Show the GPA to a lawyer who will be able to tell if it is genuine or forged. If required, title search should be conducted in the officer of SR.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12118 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5223 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0