• Post Registration/ Purchase of Agricultural Land (Karnataka)

Hi,
I have purchased an agricultural land in Kanakapura district, Karnataka. While that I got the papers partially verified by an advocate, due to lack of time and other urgencies, I went ahead and purchased the land and completed the registration formalities (in my father-in-laws name who is eligible to purchase agri land in K'taka) also. I also have the RTC transferred on to my Father-In-Laws name.

My questions are the following:
1) Now that the land has been purchased & registered, what documents (registration deed etc.) I need to keep with me to secure my investment? Please give me a list and from where I can get these?
2) There was a mention that the land was a grant land, but there is also a court order which passes an order otherwise. Should I keep a copy of this order also? From where can i get this?
3) Any other documents I need to keep (sketch??) ? Please give me a list and let me know from where I can get these (assuming I did not get these from the beginning before buying the land)?

Thanks a lot for any responses!
Regards,
Srinivas
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) do you have original chain of documents ? 

2) I presume you have taken 30 years title search 

3) have you checked whether all taxes have been paid till date

4) whether it was self acquired or ancestral land ? 

5)if it was ancestral land consent obtained of all co owners of land 

6) ask seller to furnish certified copy of court order 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have to keep all the original documents relating to your property i.e previous sale deeds, grant land etc. 

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. You should only keep the sale deed which is being executed in your favour and also the mutation certificate. 
2. It is not clear as to what is the court order. but it appears to be material, so keep it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As per law, the agricultural land should be purchased by the farmer only and it should not be purchased by any non-farmer and it should be utilise for only agricultural purposes.  If the purchaser wants to use it for other purposes, he has to obtain permission of the District Collector.  

The Banks forms a check list of documents before it give loan to the borrower. I am sending the same, which will be almost applicable to your case:

CHECK LIST REQUIRED FOR SCRUTINY OF TITLE

1.	Title Deed (Sale deed, Gift Deed etc) i.e the title deed of the person from whom you are purchasing. 
2.	Link Documents (i.e. Vendors previous title deeds, including pahanies/RTC) for 30 years backwards from now. 
3.	Encumbrance certificate for minimum period of 13 completed years. 
4.	Whenever joint family is there, take full particulars of Family Pedigree.
5.	Possession must be physically verified and boundaries should be tallied with the title deed and link documents. 
6.	In case, vendor is a coop. Housing Society NOC from Society also. 
7.	Physical verification of title deeds and link documents in sub registrar office or MRO in case of pahanies. 
8.	Any pending litigation in courts. 
9.	Whether property is effected by local laws—any permission is required before mortgage of property. 
10.	If the property is of partition/settlement, whether original is available.  Is it registered or not. 
11.	In case of partnership firm check up whether the property is in the name of firm or individual. 
12.	Ensure that no arrears of land revenue/M.Tax. 
13.	Tax Receipts and Bills—Property taxes which are paid to Government or Municipality are a first charge on the property.  While investigating, you need to ascertain whether any notices or requisitions  relating to the property have been issued.  
14.	Take Urban Land Ceiling clearance as on 21.1.1976.
15.	Check up Whether permission of conversion of lands from Agricultural to Non Agricultural (i.e. residential/commercial/Industrial etc). 
16.	RTC for the year 1954-55.
17.	RTC starting from 1964-65 for every 10 years till now. 
18	Latest RTC
19	Pattadar Pass Book & Title Deed
20.	No Due Certificate from Local PACS (Primary Agricultural Coop. Society)
21.	No P.T. Certificate. (PT means Protect Tenant)
22.	If P.T.is there check up whether the vendor has obtained 38-E  certificate or not.
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
68 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) Now that the land has been purchased & registered, what documents (registration deed etc.) I need to keep with me to secure my investment? Please give me a list and from where I can get these?
Original registered sale deed;
Khatha;
Land revenue records duly mutated;
Electricity service connection duly transferred on the buyer's name and any other relevant document pertaining to this property which may include the title link documents.



2) There was a mention that the land was a grant land, but there is also a court order which passes an order otherwise. Should I keep a copy of this order also? From where can i get this?

From whichever source you collected the above said information try to get the information about the details of such case and can get the records from the concerned court itself which shal b useful in future when there rises a dispute in this regard. 



3) Any other documents I need to keep (sketch??) ? Please give me a list and let me know from where I can get these (assuming I did not get these from the beginning before buying the land)?

Visit the jurisdictional revenue department, apply for surveying the property and get it surveyed, bounded by barbed wire fencing, have a rough sketch drawn by the surveyor, obtain the land revenue records duly mutated
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14057 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14057 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0