• Change of parents Name after adoption (non-institutional)

Dear Sir,

I have adopted (Under HAMA) a child from Relative on 26th Nov 2015, 4 months ago. I have registered it in the office of sub-registrar.
Now, I want to replace name of biological parents with name of adoptive parents in birth certificate and add family surname to child's name.
As per Delhi govt website, SDM (in Jurisdiction) can pass an order basis which Municipality Office shall change the birth certificate. I had applied to SDM for order, met him personally, but he is refusing to do the same. He is saying that you file a suit in court and get a court order.

I had visited local court and consulted 2 lawyer, both gave me different version:
Lawyer 1 - Take out publication in newspaper, gazzettee notification. The notification should be sufficient (Same procedure of name change of Major)
Lawyer 2 - File a suit in court. Court will summon both party and Delhi MO, issue newspaper notification and issue a court order

I have not visited local MO office yet if they have any other version.

This adoption is very close to my heart as I am childless.

I am running pillar to post.
Please guide me of correct procedure.
Asked 9 months ago in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
Both the ways are valid but you can easily take the advice of lawyer -1 and get her surname changed with that of yours after the adoption deed has been registered.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, as per law the Court has  only the power to change the name in Birth Certificate so you have to file a suit in the Court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) it would be sufficient if the Magistrate having jurisdiction over the area passes an order approving the particulars of the adoptive parents to be entered/altered in the birth register/certificate and also pass an order for issuing a second birth certificate.  If in case, the birth has not been registered till the time of adoption the Magistrate passing the order has to determine the exact date of birth, which he can do on the basis of relevant proof or declaration from the natural parents and in their absence, on the basis of the certificate granted by the Chief Medical Officer.
 
The Registrar, as he does in case of other court order, has to make an entry in the `remarks' column giving details of the court order (including date) while entering or correcting as per the particulars approved by the Magistrate.

2) in case magistrate is refusing to follow the procedure file civil suit  and obtain court orders in this regard 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The SDM is talking absurd. When the adoption deed has been executed and shown to SDM he should order the change of particulars in the child's documents. Be that as it may, you should file a lawsuit as the SDM is not following the command of law. You can also claim compensation from the govt for not acting in accordance with the law.

2. A mere publication in a newspaper followed by a notification in the gazette will not result in change of parents name in the documents of child.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) as per circular cited by you Registrar is empowered to enter name of adopted parents , address etc in the birth records  in form prescribed 

2) if Registrar is refusing to follow  the circular file writ petition in the HC to direct registrar to incorporate the name of adopted parents as parents in the birth records of the child and issue birth certificate 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
For getting the name of the biological father replaced with the adopted father's name in the birth certificate, you should approach the court of law to declare the adoption deed as valid and seek direction to the registrar of births and deaths to make an amendment in the registrar of births and deaths by replacing the adopted father's name from that of the biological father's name in respect of the child's birth register details. 
Any other procedure followed will render it null and void.  After court's order the registrar of  births and deaths is obliged to change the child's father name from the old one to the new one i the register held by him in this regard.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
http://www.censusindia.gov.in/2011-Circulars/CRS_Circulars/Circular_issued_adoption.pdf
Please advice/ your opinion basis this circular

The circular issue by the government is also valid, you may follow the procedures mentioned in it for effective change of name in the birth certificate as desired.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The notification only restates the law, but if the registrar does not carry out the required changes then you are required to knock at the doors of the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The circular referred is in connection with recording the date of birth of the adopted child,

2. Your case is not recording of date of birth but changing his surname,

3. Act as advised in my earlier post to change his surname. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0