• Use of rented address for present address in passport

Hi,

In the agreement it is not mentioned that i cannot use the address for passport purpose, still the passport office has asked me to get the NOC from the owner. When i approached the owner first he agreed and then when i went to get his signature he gave following excuse, i am not sure how to handle this:
1) In future you might claim on the property on the basis of the address in your passport
2) If my family member shift to this house sometime later, he might not be use the address as it is locked by you and one address can be used by only one family,

Please help.

Warm regards
Nipun
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
You cannot mention this address as your permanent address but you can use it as your postal address. However address mentioned en electricity bell, ration card, municipality for house tax etc do not support your title in the property It is mere confusionand it can be eliminated easily . You can give an affidavit to your landlord regarding use of his house as address in passport in capacity of tenant only and you shall not use it or claim thereon for any purpose. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you can mention your rented address as temporary residential address in the application for passport 

2) you can mention your permanent address wherein your parents are staying as your permanent residential address 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) try to convince him that you have mentioned your parental home as your permanent address and you have no interests to claim any share in rented flat owned by landlord 


2) if your landlord is refusing to give NOC for use of rented flat as present  address in your passport application inform the landlord that you would like to vacate the premises . 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You  have the right to use the rented address as the address for passport verification unless it is mentioned therein that you cannot use it. The RPO is wrong in asking you to get a NOC. You may challenge the decision of RPO in the High Court which can quash it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should take your landlord in confidence because when he refuses to give permission how can you compel him.  He should know that mentioning a address does not create any right in the property.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Applicants are required to submit the proof of address of the present address only, irrespective of the date from which he/she has been residing at the given address. However, he/she is required to mention all the places of stay during previous one year (from the date of application filling) in the Passport application form.

For Proof of Address
You are required to submit atleast 1 of the documents listed below.
1	Water Bill
2	Telephone (landline or post paid mobile bill)
3	Electricity bill
4	Income Tax Assessment Order
5	Election Commission Photo ID card
6	Proof of Gas Connection
7	Certificate from Employer of reputed companies on letter head
8	Spouse's passport copy (First and last page including family details), (provided the applicant's present address matches the address mentioned in the spouses passport)
9	Applicant's current and valid ration card
10	Parent's passport copy, in case of minors(First and last page)
11	Aadhaar Card
12	Registered Rent Agreement (for a period of more than one year)
13	Photo Passbook of running Bank Account (Scheduled Public Sector Banks, Scheduled Private Sector Indian Banks and Regional Rural Banks only)
Dont you have a registered Rent agreement, because in Maharashtra, the rent agreement are to be compulsorily registered. ?  If you have a registered rent agreement for a period more than one year, this agreement attested copy shall be a valid proof of address, you need not approach the house owner for NOC and the passport authorities also cannot insist on it. 

1) In future you might claim on the property on the basis of the address in your passport
This is ridiculous;


2) If my family member shift to this house sometime later, he might not be use the address as it is locked by you and one address can be used by only one family,
The house owner's fears are unnecessary and he is unwilling to give NOC keping his own fears in his mind but you cannot force him.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
That i have already proposed, he is not agreeing to the same. Request you to also revert on the point number 2. I have mentioned the rented address as the present residential address, this is the way it is written on the passport form
You have no answered whether your rental agreement is a registered document or not, if it is a registered document for more than one year, you need not take NOC from house owner and it is a valid document as per item No. 12 of list of proof of address.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0