• Undistributed land between brothers after parents death

Grandparents had passed away without partitioning the property among their 2 sons. it is self acquired agriculture land of grand father in uttar pradesh. As per the registrar office the land is distributed among these 2 sons.  Now the dispute of partitioning among the sons is unsettling (on ground level) as elder son asked his younger brother for voluntary partition the land but  he is not agreeing & he is giving him the land portion as per his wish and encroached the good parts of the land (no will and settlement done by grandparents and between the son). Due to this the elder son family members are upset & they want some legal solution to partition this property equally among two brothers.
Asked in Property Law from Partapgarh, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Under the give situation, it is better to file a partition suit before court of law which will decide the shares of both with metes and bounds and good and bad soil.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) file suit for partition for divisions of land by metes and bounds 

2) obtain an injunction restraining from selling or creating any third party rights on the land 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The only legal solution for elder brother is to file a suit for partition in the court to cull out his separate share in the land. He can also seek injunction to restrain his younger brother from selling the land.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a partition suit in meets and bounds is the only remedy infront of you. You can claim if need a particular portion and the court will decided future. First court will pass a preliminary decree and secondly pass final decree .In preliminary decree court will whether it is a partable property or not and what will be the share allotted to each legal heirs. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0