• Bank insisting property should be in firm name

My wife purchased agriculture land in karnataka and converted it in to non agriculture for industrial purpose, now she want to start industry under proprietorship. So she applied for loan for building and machinery bank insisting land should be in the name of firm   so is it possible to transfer land in the name of firm, if yes , whether it will attract stamp duty.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Ichalkaranji, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
The bank is right. Your wife can introduce land as capital in the firm. As per sec 45(3), amount entered in books will be deemed as sale price in the hands of the partner/sole proprietor. But if such value is less than the value adopted for stamp duty purpose, then as per sec 50c, such value adopted for stamp duty purpose will be treated as the sale price. She should transfer the land in the name of firm through a proper transfer deed. The value entered in the books will be treated as the capital contribution of the partner and the same shall be treated as cost of acquisition in the hands of firm. In case the transfer amount for stamp duty purpose is more than the actual transfer amount, then the difference will be treated as income from other source in the hands of firm.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The land need not be transferred to firm. Once firm is set us it can be shown as property of the firm as such declaration can be made in the partnership firm.
2. There is no need for making registered gift deed which will attract full stamp duty.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6402 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1)stamp duty would be payable in case of transfer of  ownership of  land  from individual to name of firm
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If it is  a proprietorship concern then the Bank should not refuse to provide loan if the land is in the name of the proprietor,

2. For conveying the title of the land in the name of he proprietorship concern will incur stamp duty and registration cost,

3. Change the Bank and seek loan from some other Bank.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi,
Since it is a proprietary concern, the banks should not insist on transferring the property from individuals name to concern name. However if the property is in the name of firm, probably the loan sanction conditions might be met because the loan disbursement might be in firm's name. You can check the stamp duty and registration charges applicable from this website (http://www.guidancevalue.com/stampdutycal.php)
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6402 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0