• Nature of document and stamp duty in Telangana State

5 member of owners with extent 11 acre
2 members are developers with extent 7 acre
Developers develop with their own cost develop owners land with plot 40 %
Another 2 Developers included in document with signatures./depositions develop their respective 2 acre land
Now my question is the stamp duty paid on total extent or only on owner land (5) members
This question related to telangana state as rules & act applicable Andhra prades
Asked in Property Law from Hanamakonda, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
1) stamp duty is state subject varies from state to state 

2) stamp duty had to be paid on development agreement signed by owners with developers 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28594 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The stamp duty is to be computed on the land the title of which is held by the owner and not the complete land. There cannot be a different law on this for any state.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Well,stamp duty differs from state to state,city to city.
Please contact local lawyer or registration officials to get information on this account.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Technically stamp duty and registration charges will be applicable for all of the land. But if there is a developer who does not have land but interested to develop and get his share, then stamp duty and registration applicable only to his extent of area to be developed.  Likewise for land owners only to the extent of land being developed( parks, pathways to be excluded)
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18781 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28594 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0