• Son getting married with poor girl

My son is getting married with a economical backward girl. After marriage they will not be staying with us. 
We have  apprihenson that girl or her family may harass us legally on dowery or related charges. 
How do we safeguard us from such harassment?
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Dont try to take precautions on mere guesses about what may happen due to the circumstances etc. 
Precautions can be taken only when there is likelihood of an action through police in case of any such event. 
If you anticipate the bride side to be problem some you may keep both of them separately away from your house, this may help you not getting trapped if they are intentionally trying to harm you even before the marriage being solemnised. Or you may stop the marriage itself from happening if you are very sure that girl side will create problems after the marriage.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17285 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) prepare  list of gifts exchanged at time of marriage 

2) it should be signed by both the bride bridegroom and the patents 

3) you can ask girl to execute an affidavit that no dowry was demanded or given at time of marriage 

4) do video recording of entire matraige ceremony 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you have such apprehension then disassociate yourself from your son and his wife after marriage. If dowry complaint is filed against you and other family members then seek anticipatory bail to preempt being arrested.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Take an affidavit from the girl that you or any of your family members have not taken any dowry or any other Article from her or her family members,

2.  Please keep in mind that your proposal for taking such Affidavit may adversely affect your relationship with the family of your son's  in ;laws,

3. Make sure that you take no amount from her family, even as a loan, which can be claimed as dowry given to you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may disown your child and prepare a WILL or reverse mortgage your properties to Bank. Bank will give fixed amount per month till your whole life. Thereafter property will devolve to your legal heirs.  
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17285 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27151 Answers
1471 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0