• Problem in central govt. recruitment process

Sir, I applied for the post of LDC(Lower divisional clerk) in Deen dayal upadhaya college for physically handicap new delhi which comes under Ministry of social justice and empowerment, recruitment process consist of written test,typing test and interview but in January final result was declared only on the basis of marks of interview. Is this correct according to law? should i file case against them?
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1)it is necessary to peruse advertisement released inviting applications  for post of LDC  to advice 

2) it may be that on basis of written test and typing test candidates were shorlisted for interview . 

3) appointment of candidates should not be merely based on interview 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26173 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)if you stood first in written exams and typing it is surprising that you were not selected for the job of LDC . Interview marks should be considered along with that of other tests 

2) you should challenge recruitment results before HC 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26173 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The result has to be prepared on the basis of marks obtained in all the stages of the recruitment process. The marks obtained in the interview can be in addition and not exclusion to the marks obtained in the written test. The remedy is to move the Delhi HC.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The recruitment process is stage wise.  The candidates shall stand filtered at every stage  and only the eligible candidates shall be shortlisted at every stage. You are right that you were meritorious in most of the stages except the interview. Owing to the competition and limited seats especially in the reserved category, the recruitment shall be based on the final interview marks basis, so I dont think you have any case to agitate until if you believe some mal-practice had taken place in the recruiting process. 
If you strongly believe some mal-administration to have influenced the recruiting process, you may file a writ petition before high court seeking transparency on the basis o merit of the individual candidates and see if you have chances o get appointed.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16543 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
fter written exam and typing test i stand 1st among all the candidate (as per marks list )who are selected for the interview, i also gave interview but final merit list is prepared only on interview basis, what should i do now? Should i file case if yes in which court delhi high court or Central administrative tribunal?
If you are adamant about the issue and are confident to get some respite by taking the issue legally, you may file a writ petition before high court. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16543 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, You can file a Writ petition before the Hon'ble High Court for challenging way of recruitment.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16543 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26173 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3722 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0