• Land developer not ready to do sale deed

2007, my father decided to buy a plot of 1000 sq @rs 48 per sq ft total rs 48000 only offered on EMIs  from Alankar builders and land developers, they offered to pay the amount of rs 2000 for 24 months and after which sale deed would be done.
at the time of booking they made a agreement to sale on their letter head with the plot number and details of purchaser.(it was not registered) . has owners sign on it .
After collecting the emi, after few months,  he shut down his office and changed his number, so we were not able to cantact him, now some how we got hi contact number, when we called him and asked to do sale deed but he is not ready to answer anything, even he is not telling his address. 
Pls suggest what can be done ?
Asked in Property Law from Nagpur, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) file criminal complaint of cheating , criminal breach of trust against builder under section 420 , 406 of IPC 

2) you can also move consumer forum against builder to direct him to execute regd sale deed  in your father favour 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have the legal remedy to file a lawsuit against him to seek court's directions to him to honour the agreement by executing the sale deed, but you require the residential or office address of this man to enable the court to issue summons to him. So firstly find out his address. A criminal complaint for cheating can also be filed against him which can result in him being located by the police. Thereafter, you will be able to proceed against him in the civil court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, It is clear case cheating so you can lodge a police complaint for cheating.

2. Thereafter it is a case of deficiency of services so you can file a Consumer Complaint in the court for refund of the entire money paid by you.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4207 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

First approach the local police with a complaint about this cheating and fraudulent activity of the builder
If the police is not effective and you dont find any respite from police, you may file a private complaint under section 156(3) before the judicial magistrate court seeking direction to concerned police to investigate and book the culprit under appropriate law.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0